The University of Iowa Libraries
Special Collections and University Archives
Finding Aid
|
Papers of Ernest Horn Access and Restrictions: This collection is open for research. Digital Surrogates: Except where indicated, this document describes but does not reproduce the actual text, images and objects which make up this collection. Materials are available only in the Special Collections Department. Copyright: Please read The University of Iowa Libraries' statement on Property Rights, Copyright Law, and Permissions to Use Unpublished Materials. Use of Collections: The University of Iowa Libraries supports access to the materials, published and unpublished, in its collections. Nonetheless, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-paper-based materials. Please read our Use of Manuscripts Statement. Acquisition and Processing Information: These papers were transferred to the University of Iowa Libraries by Mr. and Mrs. Horn in 1967 and 1968. Processed by Debra Neal in 1984 and Earl M. Rogers in May 1996. Guide posted to the Internet in 2000; updated January 2008. Photographs: |
|
Scope and Contents
The Ernest Horn Papers reflect his research and publications in geography, history, and other social science education; spelling, and vocabulary. Organizations prominently represented include the American Historical Association Commission on the Social Studies, the Canada - United States Committee on Education, the University of Iowa University Elementary School, and other schools where Horn studied or taught. Correspondents include Charles A. Beard (letters currently cataloged as Special Collections manuscripts), Madeline Darrough Horn, and University of Iowa education deans and presidents.
Biographical Note
Ernest Horn was born in Mercer County, Missouri, July 17, 1882, and died in Iowa City, November 9, 1967. His degrees were B.S., University of Missouri, 1907; M.A., 1908; Ph.D., 1914, both Columbia University; and LL.D., University of Northern Colorado, 1940. He was principal of the University Elementary School, University of Missouri, and the Speyer School, Columbia University, and also taught at the University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, and other schools. Horn became Professor of Education at the University of Iowa in 1915, served as the first director of the University Elementary School, and became Professor Emeritus in 1952. While in Colorado he was given the nickname “Tom,” for the Western outlaw Tom Horn. Elementary schools in Iowa City and Greeley are named for him.
Related Materials
Stein, Frances Jordan. “Ernest Horn’s Ideas on Education within the Context of the Progressive Education Movement in America.” Ph.D. dissertation, University of Iowa, 1973. It contains a bibliography of Horn’s publications, compiled by Thelma Peterson and later extended by Lloyd L. Smith.
Folder, "Horn, Ernest," in Faculty and Staff Vertical Files Collection (RG 01.15.03)
Kaufmann, S tephen Richard. “Choosing the Middle Way: Ernest Horn’s Contribution to the Commission on the Social Studies in the Schools.” Ph.D. dissertation, University of Iowa, 1983.
Records of the University Schools (RG 09.07)
Box Contents List
Box 1
American Historical Association
Investigation of the Social Studies in the Schools. Correspondence, etc.
Greenwich conference, 1924
Bibliographies on social studies books
"Supervision of the Social Studies," a bibliography
Beard’s Objectives, comments
Objectives, unused MS
Objectives
I -A Beard’s Objectives, Gibbon Report
Beard’s Objectives, McMurry Report
I -B Objectives
Kelly’s Objectives
Objectives, Beard’s Charter, Phillips’ Report
I -A Objectives
Miscellaneous papers on propaganda and indoctrination
Box 2
Propaganda and Indoctrination Articles
Authors A -- L
M -- Z
AHA Committee on Tests; Committee on Content and Method of Instruction
Explanation of test programs
Report of the Committee on Examinations
Membership list of committee on tests, minutes of meetings, correspondence
Social Attitudes Tests
Tests
Recast
Articles and correspondence
Franklin Bobbitt, Austin Turney, and Ralph W. Tyler statements and articles
Wesley Test
Truman L. Kelley statement
I.H. Brinkmeier and G.M. Ruch and Milo L. Whittaker, reprints
Summaries of books on tests by Paul W. Terry, reprint
Subject Matter Circular, United States History; Description of Proposed Procedure for the Construction of Tests in the Social Studies; "Weighted Ratings of College Teachers on American Historical Association Trial List"
Tests
Report upon development and progress on test construction; Mary G. Kelty test
"Phys. and Mental in Relation to Tests of General Intelligence"
E.F. Lindquist to A.C. Krey, May 12, 1933; T.L. Kelley and A.C. Krey, “The pupil’s approach to the understanding of society”
Box 3
Committee on Content and Method of Instruction
Summary Volume
Reasons for Not Signing the Summary Volume
Dr. Robbins’ Comments on Summary Report
Dr. Horn’s substitution for Chapter VI, “Tests and Testing,” of the summary report and anonymous comments on that chapter
AHA 1937 book, Methods of Instruction in the Social Studies, by Ernest Horn
Chapter 2, "The Identification and Classification of Students for the Purpose of Teaching"
Chapter 3, "What and How to Think," July 6, 1936. Draft
Chapter 5, "Reading in Relation to Learning in the Social Studies"
Chapter 7, "The Use of Imaginative Literature"
Chapter 8, "Oral Instruction"
Chapter 9, "Visual Aids"
Chapter 10, "Sources of Concrete Experience"
Chapter 11, "Devices for [Stimulating] Aiding the Imagination"
References for the 1937 book
Book review of 1937 book, and an advertisement
Box 4
Committee on Art in American Life and Education
Summary of work
Correspondence
1936 -- 1938
1939 -- 1942
"Problems in Art Education"
Miscellaneous papers
Art Education, U.K. Ministry of Education, 1946 (1953), pamphlet no. 6
Request for Aid in Formulating The Statement of Basic Processes in Society
Letter describing organization of the file
Agenda
Persons to which the pamphlet should be sent
Copies of the pamphlet
Box 5
Comments organized by paragraphs
Copy 2
General comments
Persons regretting that they were unable to reply
Summarization of replies by paragraphs
Horn-Schlesinger correspondence, May 1960
Thorndike-Lorge Word List, a basic writing vocabulary
Explanation
"A Semantic Count of English Words"
A -- B
Box 6
C
D -- F
G -- K
L -- O
P -- R
Box 7
S
T -- Z
Explanation of data on selection and grade placement materials
Data on placement of words
A
B
Box 8
C
D
E
F
Box 9
G
H
I -- J
K -- L
M
N -- O
Box 10
P
Q -- R
S -- SI
SK -- SY
Box 11
T
U -- Z
Newspaper articles
Love letters
Letters of application and recommendation
Writings of literary men
A -- B
C
Box 12
D -- E
F -- H
I -- L
M -- O
P -- Q
R -- S
Box 13
T -- Z
Words from personal correspondence, totals
A -- B
C
D -- E
F -- H
I -- K
Box 14
L -- M
N -- O
P
Q -- R
S -- SN
SN -- SY
Box 15
T -- U
V -- Z
Newspapers and magazines
A -- C
D -- H
I -- O
P -- R
Box 16
S -- Z
Discrepancies between Business List and Final Books
Business letters
A -- B
C
D -- E
F -- H
I -- L
M -- O
Box 17
P -- R
S
T -- Z
Vocabulary of excuses; spelling errors found in excuses
Business letters composite
A -- L
M -- Z
Business minutes
A -- L
Box 18
M -- Z
Explanation of compilation
Final compilation of data
A
B
C
D
E -- F
Box 19
G -- H
I -- K
L -- M
N -- O
P
Q -- R
S
T
Box 20
U -- V
W -- Z
Basic Writing Vocabulary original draft
pp. 1 -- 75
pp. 76 -- 282
pp. 284 -- 366
Copy of draft
pages 1 -- 100
pages 101 -- 360
Robbins, first markings
Box 21
Notes and final corrections
Final corrections
Related material
A Basic Writing Vocabulary, Ernest Horn’s office copy, annotated
Comparing the Thorndike-Lorge list
Thorndike frequencies
Canada-United States Committee on Education
Introduction to the file
History of the committee, summary of work
Box 22
Memoranda and correspondence
Minutes of the executive committee
Minutes, conferences, news bulletins
Publications
Bibliographies
Miscellaneous material, including related publications
Government of Canada, reprints
Summary of work
Education for Mutual Understanding and Friendship Between Canada and the United States
Study of history textbooks
Workshops
Box 23
Films
School broadcasts
George W. Brown study
Geography study
A.H. Goodman study
Study on student exchanges
Canada and the United States, leaflet
Testing Knowledge of students
Children’s encyclopedias
Dennis Wrong study
Paper and pulp industry
Correspondence
Appointments and salary statements, 1909 -- 1967
Letters which might be of interest, 1909 -- 1968
Personal on Horn’s departure for Columbia University, 1930
Bowen, Howard R., 1965 -- 1966
Horn, Madeline Darrough, 1911 -- 1968
Jessup, Walter A., 1913 -- 1944
Box 24
Jones, Howard R., 1964 -- 1966
Packer, Paul C., 1923 -- 1941
Peterson, E.T., 1950 -- 1961
Piper, Janet Pressley, 1946 -- 1961
Russell, William F., 1917 -- 1923 (missing)
Curriculum and course of study of general or unknown school
“The Construction and Administration of the Course of Study,” class notes and readings, 1924, 1927
Manuscripts notes on "what to teach"
Course of study, 2 folders
Outline
ca. 1914
Miscellaneous notes
In language
General suggestions for the reconstruction of the syllabus of the course of study
Course of study and curriculum planning
Introduction to the Condition and Method of the Experiment, Chapter 3, University of Missouri
Speech about the scientific construction of the curriculum
Theory of social utility; Problems for Experimentation; report on the need for instructional material; theories and practices in elementary education; P.C. Packer letter, 1940
Teaching of formal material
Public Elementary School Curricula, revised
Improving study habits, a supervised study; suggestions for taking notes
Gradation
Dictionaries
Word forms and Walker’s Dictionarie of English and Latine Idiomes
From an Alvearie or Quadruple Dictionarie, 1582, To the Reader
Geography outline for studying
Notes and outlines for geography texts
Box 25
Readings for Geography series
"Talk to Pan American Association," February 3, 1994
Handwriting foundation
Correspondence
Memos, minutes, newsletters, reports
Publications of Emma H. Burrus
"Questions for Research on Handwriting," by Horn, reprinted from The Elementary School Journal
History education
Course of study in history
Modern Problems Survey, "Making the Course of Study in History"
Course of study, "Greek life"
European
United States
Clocks, fire, etc.
"The Noble at War"
"The Effect of the War of 1812 on American National Feeling"
World War I
Historical references
New York Times history knowledge
Benjamin Franklin
Fredrika Bremer
Account of the Age of a Man Who Attained the Age of 169 Years
Box 26
Meetings
1906 -- 1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919 -- 1920
1921
1922
Box 27
1923 -- 1926
1927 -- 1929
1930 -- 1939
1940 -- 1963
Moral and character education
Iowa Plan of Character Education Methods, 1922
Moral and civic education
The Home and the Community in Character Education; situations involving other peoples’ property; case-studies in developing social attitudes
The Need for Moral and Civic Education; Moral and Civic Education program and notes
Lesson in Citizenship by Thera Brown; Character Education Discussion Conference; Moral Codes; Good Deeds; and review
Character Education
Moral teaching through history
Trespass lesson taught by Clyde Thompson
Box 28
Music, ballads, poems, sayings, quotes, slang, jokes
Music Study Club; The Song in English Literature
On the Harmony and Melody of the Old Scotch Tunes
Singing in the Home
Singing games
Songs Dr. Horn liked
Tune for Parsing; Tune for Capitals Mother Horn
Ballads
Musical ballads
Musical ballads, poems, sayings
Collection of poems
Quotes from books and verses
Quotes from readings
Regularities and Philologicals, etc.
Slang, folk terms
Jokes
Newspaper clippings
1900 -- 1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
Not dated
Box 29
Newspaper clippings about Ernest Horn
Ernest Horn recognitions
American Association of School Administrators, Atlantic City Dinner and Reunion Honoring Ernest Horn, February 15, 1953
Atlantic City dinner guest book
Certificates, diplomas, awards
Portrait presentation book, December 5 -- 6, 1957; correspondence on Horn portrait; funds
Ernest Horn Elementary School, Colorado State College of Education
Ernest Horn Elementary School, Iowa City, Iowa
Box 30
Schools
Colorado State, 1911 -- 1921, University of Northern Colorado, Greeley
Brooklyn, New York
Indiana University, curriculum, schedules, announcements, 1913
History of Education, 1913
Speyer School at Columbia University, practice teaching, ca. 1913
Curriculum, ca. 1914
Geography, 1914
Oral English
Columbia University, directory, 1914 -- 1915
Course of study and curriculum, ca. 1915
Columbia University [?], summary of First Half of Education 2, February 1915
Course notes for Education S32, Summer 1915
St. Paul, Minnesota, public schools, course notes and manuscripts, ca. 1916 -- 1917
Survey and directory, ca. 1916 -- 1917, and school bulletin, December 1922 and April 1928
Scarborough School, New York, ca. 1917 -- 1918
Publications
New York University, 1918
Unknown
Box 31
Spelling
10,000 most commonly used words in writing, List I
Counts in each frequency group of the 10,000 most commonly used words
Dolch, E.W., Tested Word Knowledge vs. Frequency Counts
First 5,000 words in Commonwealth Study arranged in alphabetical order
Misspelling study
Notes on letters of the alphabet
Baconian lectures, Spelling and Reading
Co-operative experiments in spelling
Phonics in relation to spelling
Manuscript on the teaching of spelling
National spelling bee
Correspondence
Related publications
Related material
Simplified Spelling Board
Simplified Spelling Society
Spelling Reform
Banquet of Chicago school principals
A letter to Dr. H.H. Seerley, by E.O. Vaile, 1910
Progress and Reform
Box 32
Simplified Spelling
Spelling Reform, N.W. Tune
Systematized spelling
Fonetic English Spelling, booklet
Comparison of “A” Words in the 10,000 List Which Are Not in Samuel Johnson’s Dictionary
“A’s”, earliest dates
“A” word list, dates and last changes
“A’s”, taking 5,000 list and checking against Webster’s 1806 dictionary
Word origination and changes in spelling and meaning
“R’s”, earliest date after which there is no change, etc.
Age of “R” words
Words which occur in Lord Chesterfield’s letters, but not in 10,000 list, and Word list from Cooper’s Thesaurus Lingvae, 1578
Word list tallying which dictionaries have listed words
Words not in 1847 edition of Webster’s Dictionary
Changes according to Craigie’s Dictionary
Change and permanence in the vocabulary of writing
Change and permanence in language, writing and spelling
Theses
Ernest Horn thesis, "An experiment in the seventh grade of the teachers college elementary school, University of Missouri, in an attempt to find a principle which would remedy some of the defects of the present elementary school curriculum," Final draft, original, 1908
Box 33
"An experiment in the seventh grade...," original draft with markings
Copy draft with markings
Partial draft, original and copy
Madeline Darrough Horn thesis, "An investigation of the vocabulary of kindergarten children," final draft, copy, 1927
University Elementary School, University of Iowa: Beginnings of U.E.S. and Course and Curriculum Outlines (which don’t have a grade number or involve more than one grade )
Organization of the Elementary School; Fall Announcements, 1927 and 1928; New Appointments in Education
University Elementary School, 1919; song; notes
Enrollment
Art
Geography
Pierce, Bessie L., Australia
Geography papers on Latin America
Hilliard Study of Status of Geography, 1915
Geography suggestions, criticisms, observations, reports by student teachers in Dr. Horn’s Elementary Supervision, ca. May 1920
History, biographies
Iowa history and Native American Indian history
History of medicine
Outline of Course of Study in Social Studies, 1917 -- [18?]
Courses of study, 1920 -- 1921
Stenographic reports on lessons, 1929 -- 1930
Smith’s Seminary, 1958, on Early Organization of Curriculum in Social Studies
Box 34
University Elementary School, University of Iowa, grades 2 -- 7, school subjects
"Outline of Work Done," 1918 -- 1919, grade 2
Geography, grade 2, Industrial Social Life
History
"Outline of Work Done," 1918 -- 1919, grade 3
Geography, grade 3
History, grade 3
Pioneer history, grade 3, "How we are clothed"
Candle-making
"Outline of Work Done," 1918 -- 1919, grade 4
Arithmetic, grade 4
Geography, grade 4
Grade 4, Happy Birthday Dr. Horn
"Outline of Work Done," 1918 -- 1919, grade 5
Geography, grade 5, three folders
History, grade 5
Literature, grade 5
Programs, grade 5, Minuet, etc.
Social Studies, grade 5
"Outline of Work Done," 1918 -- 1919, grade 6
Geography, grade 6, three folders
History, grade 6
Reading and Meaning, retention experiment, grade 6
Geography, grade 7
Box 35
Organizations
American Association for the Advancement of Science roster
Conservation and Development of Human Resources
Association for the Advancement of Progressive Education, 1919
Department of Public Instruction, proposals
National Society for the Study of Education, 1926
Elementary education, experimental schools, teacher training, University of Iowa
School papers by Horn when he was a student studying education, 1907
Purpose of education (aim)
Functions of an experimental school
Utilization of public schools for practice teaching
Teacher training at the University of Iowa
Supervision of student teaching, 1951; Undergraduate Training in Elementary Education; Letter to E.T. Peterson on the future of elementary education at the U of I
Supervision of Instruction, summer session 1916; Seminary in the Elementary Curriculum
Lesson Plans, 1941 -- 1949; Advanced Elementary Education
"Project-problem Instruction" by H.G. Lull, in School and Home Education, December 1918
"A Prospectus for a Report on Aids to Learning," May 1946; "Basic Knowledges and Abilities Essential to the Efficient Use of Books," November 1941
School Subjects and Notes
Critical Reading: an introduction, by E. Elona Sochor et .al., 1959; Thoughts of Leaders in Business Education, 1934; A Course of Study in Grammar, by W.W. Charters, 1915
General statement on teaching language
Bachmann, Helen M., "A semantic study of the books of two authors dealing with classical antiquity"
Bibliography on composition; Magazine article on composition, 1913
Horticulture notes
Plays
Religion
The School Journey
Society and Man
Dewey, early reaction to
Heredity
Labor and Leisure time
Motive, need, interest
The original nature of man, by Thorndike
"Social achievement in the United States"
"Strictly off the cuff: suggestions for patterns in the social studies"
Speeches, Lectures, Seminars, etc.
Dr. Horn’s Seminar, 1923
Speech before 1929 history conference
"The School and the Individual," address, 1935
"Problem of Interest," seminar, 1938
Outlines of speeches given in Philadelphia, Pa., April 1948
Foreign Interests
European trip; interest in England
British publications
France
Box 36
Manuscripts and/or materials of published works referred to in bibliography
"The Application of Scientific Method to Making the Course of Study in Civics," 1918
Learn to Study Readers, 1924
Course of Study in Indian Life, 1926
"Childish and Permanent Values," 1927
"Teaching a Lesson in Moral Education," 1927
"Freedom and Responsibility," 1930, also includes a speech by Boyd H. Bode
Another Chapter on Tests for the Volume of “Conclusions and Recommendations”, 1935
The Horn Series: Progress in Reading, 1940
"Courses Other Than Art, Education, and Art Education" for the Prospective Art Teacher, 1941
"Graduate Work for the Art Teacher," 1941
"Inequalities in Opportunities for Art Development," 1941
"Understanding Education in Theory and Practice," 1941
"Language and Meaning," 1942
How to Appraise Classroom Achievement, 1953
Poetry for Primary Children, 1961
"Fifty Years of Constructive Change in Elementary Education," 1963
Publications
1914 -- 1917
1918
1919
Box 37
1920 -- 1922
1923
1924 -- 1925
1926
1927
1928 -- 1929
1930
1931 -- 1939
Box 38
1940 -- 1941
1942
1943 -- 1948
1954 -- 1957
1961 -- 1967