The University of Iowa Libraries
Special Collections and University Archives
Finding Aid
|
Buildings and Grounds Vertical Files Access and Restrictions: This collection is open for research. Digital Surrogates: Except where indicated, this document describes but does not reproduce the actual text, images and objects which make up this collection. Materials are available only in the Special Collections Department. Copyright: Please read The University of Iowa Libraries' statement on Property Rights, Copyright Law, and Permissions to Use Unpublished Materials. Use of Collections: The University of Iowa Libraries supports access to the materials, published and unpublished, in its collections. Nonetheless, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-paper-based materials. Please read our Use of Manuscripts Statement. Acquisition and Processing Information: These materials were given to the University Archives by various donors on numerous occasions. Additions to the collection continue to accrue. Guide posted to the Internet 2004; revised December 2006. Photographs: Published photographs are housed in numerous files. |
|
Scope and Contents
The Buildings and Grounds Vertical Files of the University of Iowa Archives consist of records pertaining to over 200 campus buildings and landmarks, such as bridges, statues and other features. Maps of the campus are available in Series II (miscellaneous files), documenting the University's growth since the late 1800's. The files may include, but are not limited to, newspaper articles, building dedication programs, and floor plans. Many of the files include data sheets (goldenrod color) compiled during a 1985 survey of the campus conducted by the Historic University Buildings Committee. The data sheets note the building's name and use history, additions and other modifications, construction and demolition dates, and name of architect where available.
The collection is a convenient source of information about the ever-changing landscape of the University of Iowa campus. Each entry below represents a folder pertaining to that particular building or landmark.
To access a folder in our reading room, note the title of the desired folder and the name and RG number of this collection, then contact staff in the Department of Special Collections with your request.
Related Materials
The University General Catalogs, beginning in 1901, include maps of the campus. A full set of the catalogs is located in the front area of the Special Collections Department.
Many photographs of campus buildings are housed in the the F.W. Kent Collection of Photographs. Other photograph collections include images of the campus landscape. For information about these additional collections, refer to the online guide. Other resources are described in our guide to campus buildings and landmarks.
Committee on Building Names records, 1967-2008. Records of an advisory committee which considers and recommends the naming of buildings and other campus features. RG 05.03.46.
The Buildings and Grounds Vertical Files consist of two series. Series I (A-Z files) consists of files about specific buildings, arranged alphabetically by name of structure. Buildings both current and no longer in existence are included. Series II (miscellaneous files) pertains to such features as bridges and statues, and includes maps and land inventories. The list of files below indicates that a file pertaining to that building or feature is available at the University of Iowa Archives. For convenience, researchers may click on the letter or series of their choice to view that portion of the list.
Box Contents List
File List
Buildings Index binder, compiled in 1976, 1983Adler Journalism Building
Afro-American Cultural Center
Alumni Center (see also: Levitt Center for University Advancement)
Ambulatory Care Campus
Animal Research Laboratory
Archaeology Laboratory
Armory - 1920 (Field House 1920-1988/1989; razed 1988/1989)
Armory - 1880 (located on the Pentracrest)
Art Building
Art Building West - 2006
Art Studios - Iowa Avenue
Arts Campus (see also: individual building files by name)
Ashton Cross-Country Course
Athletic Building (see: Jacobson Athletic Building)
Athletic Learning Center (see: Gerdin Athletic Learning Center)
Athletics Hall of Fame (see: Roy J. Karro Building)
Baseball Diamonds
Basketball Practice Facility
Becker Communication Studies Building
Beckwith Boathouse
Bedell Entrepreneurship Learning Laboratory
Belin-Blank International Center for Gifted Education
Biological Sciences Complex
Biological Sciences Library (see also: Biology Annex)
Biology Annex
Biology Building (formerly Zoology Building)
Biology Research Building
BioVentures Center
Boathouses
Botanical Laboratory
Botany Plant House
Bowen Building
Bowman House
Boyd Law Building
Boyd Tower (General Hospital)
Bridges
Burge Hall
Bus and Car Maintenance Building
Calvin Hall (Geology, Science Hall)
Cambus Maintenance Facility
Cambus Trailer
Campus Mail Annex
Campus Recreational and Wellness Center
Campus Stores
Cannon-Gay-McClosky House
Canoe House (see: Skating Lagoon House)
Carver Biomedical Research Building (CBRB)
Carver-Hawkeye Arena
Carver Pavilion (Hospital)
Center for Comparative Genomics (formerly Old Biology)
Center for Excellence in Image Guided Radiation Therapy
Chemistry-Botany Annex
Chemistry-Botany Building
Chilled Water Plant
Clapp Recital Hall
Clinton Street Buildings
Close Hall
College of Medicine Administration Building
College of Public Health
Colloton Pavilion - Hospital
Communication Studies Building (see: Becker Communication Studies Building)
Communications Center
Consolidated Business Services Building
Continuation Center (Proposed 1957)
Co-op Housing
Cottage Apartments
Curriculum Laboratory Relocatable
Currier Hall
Daily Iowan - Sidwell Building
Dam & Water Power
Danforth Chapel
Daum Hall
Daycare (Buildings used for)
Dental Science Building
Dey House
East Hall Annex
Eastlawn
Eckstein Medical Research Building
Educational Research Building
Engineering Building and Materials Testing Laboratory (see also: Seamans Center)
Engineering Research Facility
Engineering Shed (Old South Hall)
Engineering Shops
English-Philosophy Building
Eye Clinic - Hospital and Clinics (Proposed)
Faculty Art Studios
Family Housing Office
Farm Accident Prevention Building (Oakdale) (now called R.E.C.)
Field House
Fine Arts Building (Iowa Avenue)
Fine Arts Campus
Finkbine Golf Course
Football Facility
Football Facility - Proposed
Garages
Gehry (see: Iowa Advanced Technology Lab)
General Hospital - 1925
General Stores
Gerdin Athletic Learning Center
Gibson Square
Gilmore Hall (formerly Law Building)
Graphic Services Building
Greenhouses
Halsey Gymnasium
Hancher Auditorium
Hardin Library for Health Sciences
Harrison Hall
Hawkeye Court Apartments
Hawkeye Drive Apartments
Hawkeye Park
Hawkeye Softball Complex
Hawkeye Tennis and Recreation Complex (West Campus)
Hillcrest Dormitory
Homeopathic Hospital
Homeopathic Medical Building
Hope Lodge
Hospital 1880-1897 (see: Mechanics Academy)
Hospital 1897-1925 (see: Seashore Hall)
Hospital Paint Shop
Hospital Parking Ramps
Hospital Power House
Hospital Records Storage Building
Hospital School for Handicapped
Hospital South Wing
Hub
Hubbard Field
Human Biology Research Facility
Hutchinson-Kuhl House
Hydraulics Laboratories
Hydraulics Research East Annex
Hygienic Laboratory
Indoor Practice Facility
Information Technology Facility
Institute for Biomedical Discovery
Institute of Orthopaedics, Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation
International Center (formerly Law Commons , Law Center )
Iowa Advanced Technology Laboratories (Tech. Lab) Gehry
Iowa Field
Iowa Geological Survey Building
Iowa Hall (see: Macbride Hall)
Iowa Memorial Union (2 folders)
Iowa Memorial Union Parking Ramp
Isolation Hospital (see: Old Music Building)
Jacobson Athletic Building
Jefferson Building (Hotel)
Jessup Hall
Karro Athletics Hall of Fame - SEE: Roy J. Karro Building
Kellogg House (School)
Kinnick Stadium
Kuhl House (see: Hutchinson-Kuhl House)
Lagoon Shelter House (see: Skating Lagoon House)
Lakeside Laboratory
Laser Center (see: Iowa Advanced Technology Laboratories [Tech. Labs])
Laundry - 1910
Laundry - 1958
Law (see: Boyd Law Building, International Center, Gilmore Hall)
Law Commons (see also: International Center)
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Resource Center
Levitt Center for University Advancement
Library Building
Lindquist Center
Lodge, The
Macbride Field Campus
Macbride Hall (Natural Science Building)
MacLean Hall
Main Library (see: Library Building)
Married Student Housing
Mayflower Hall
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanics Academy (first building used by the University)
Medical Building - 1882-1901
Medical Complex - West Side
Medical Education and Biomedical Research Facility (MERF)
Medical Education Building (see: Psychiatric Hospital; see also: Psychiatric Pavilion)
Medical Laboratories
Medical Research Building
Medical Research Facility
Medical Shed (“Sheep Shed")
Medical - West Campus
Mercy Hospital
Mormon Handcart Site
Museum of Art
Museum of Natural History (see: Macbride Hall)
Navy Administration Building (see: South Quadrangle)
Navy Installations
North Campus Parking & Chilled Water Facility
North Hall (Pentacrest) - 1866
North Hall - 1925 (was University School)
Northwestern Bell Building
Nursing Building
Oakdale Campus (Buildings) (see also: University of Iowa Research Park)
Observatories
Old Armory and Old Armory Temporary ("Big Pink")
Old Brick
Old Capitol (3 folders)
Old Capitol Town Center
Old Dental Building (Pentacrest)
Old Music Building (formerly Isolation Hospital) (includes Old Rehearsal Hall)
John and Mary Pappajohn Biomedical Discovery Building
Pappajohn Business Administration Building
John and Mary Pappajohn Education Center, Des Moines
Parklawn (Continuation Center, 1960s)
Parklawn Warehouse
Pearl Field (softball)
Pentacrest (see also: Old Capitol, Macbride Hall, Schaeffer Hall, MacLean Hall, Jessup Hall)
Pharmacy - pre-1926
Pharmacy Building
Pharmacy Building Addition (Proposed)
Phillips Hall (Business)
Physical Plant Buildings
Pomerantz Center (Career Center)
Pomerantz Family Pavilion
Power Plant - 1900
Power Plant (heat, light)
Pre-School
President's House
Printing Department Building
Promenade
Psychiatric Hospital (also Psychopathic Hospital)
Psychiatric Hospital Storage
Quadrangle
Quonset (see: Temporary Buildings)
Radio Transmitters
Recreation Building
Recreation and Wellness Center (east campus)
Residential Buildings
Riverside Heights Camping Ground
Rienow Hall (Dormitory)
Ronald McDonald House
Roy J. Karro Building (Athletics Hall of Fame)
Sanitary Engineering Lab
Satellite Tracking Station
Schaeffer Hall
Seamans Center (see also: Engineering)
Seashore Hall
Security Building
Services Building
Shambaugh House
Skating Lagoon
Slater Hall (formerly Rienow II)
Softball Complex
Solar Charging Station
South Hall
South Hall (Proposed)
South Quadrangle (Also as: Navy Administration Building)
Spence Laboratories of Psychology
Sports Medicine Center
Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation Institute
St. Thomas More site
Stanley Hall
Steindler Building (Children's Hospital - Old)
Storage Buildings
Studio Arts (formerly Menards building)
Svendi Hall
Temporary Buildings
Tenant Properties
Tennis Center
Tent City (Summer Camp)
Terrill Dam
Theatre Building
Theatre Building (Continuation Folder # 1)
Theatre Building (E.C. Mabie Theatre) (Continuation Folder #2)
Theatre Dedication - 1936
Trowbridge Hall (Dental Building - 1916)
Unitarian Church
Unity Hall
University Athletic Club
University Capitol Centre
University Hygienic Laboratory Annex - 219 Riverview Street
University of Iowa Research Park (see also: Oakdale Research Park)
Van Allen Hall (formerly Physics Building )
V.A. (Veterans Administration) Hospital
Visual Arts Building
Volatile Solvent Storage Building
Voxman Music Building
Walks
Water Closet
Water Plant
Wendell Johnson Speech and Hearing Center
West Campus Tennis and Recreation Center (see: Hawkeye Tennis and Recreation Complex)
Westlawn
Windrem House
Women's Resource & Action Center
Woolf Avenue Court Apartments
X – Y [return to A-Z directory]
Misc. [return to A-Z directory]
Access (for Handicapped) - Architecture as Barrier to
Animal Laboratories
Architects
Architectural Committee
Architectural Drawings Index - no date, but prior to 1950 [Note: This index is online at http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/scua/archives/guides/rg26.06.htm]
Auditorium Committee, 1922-1948
Bell Systems
Bells (includes Old Capitol - Bell )
Bikeways (includes bike racks)
Bionic Bus
Boat Dock
Boiler
Building Data and Inventory, 1954
Building Data and Inventories, 1909-1983
Building Dates - 1983 List
Building Inquiries
Building Project - 1933-34
"Bulletin of the State University of Iowa" - pictorial souvenir of the campus, 1904
Campus Construction/Improvements
Campus Development/History, including Olmsted Associates correspondence with President MacLean, 1904-1906, regarding campus landscaping
Campus Planning - Articles, etc. 1945-
Campus Planning Committee - campus plans, minutes, miscellaneous
Capital Facilities Inventory - May 1, 1963
Chapel Project - 1937-38
Class Rooms, Faculty Rooms, etc.
Convocations and Public Events Equipment
Deans' Committee on Building and Grounds - minutes and correspondence
Deans' Committee on Building and Grounds - miscellaneous
Dedications
Elevators
Fallout Shelter
Fire Insurance - Fires
Fire Safety and Hazards
Fountains / pools
Grand Avenue Roundabout
Historic University Buildings Committee - 1985
Insurance
Iowa River
Landfill
Lands, Acquisitions, Etc. (1 of 3)
Lands, Acquisitions, Etc. - Binders (2 of 3)
Lands, Acquisitions, Etc. - Newspaper Clippings (3 of 3)
Landscaping
Lawns
Maps - "Location of the Red Brick Campus of the University of Iowa from 1865 to 1894"
Maps - 1900s-1920s
Maps - 1930s-1940s
Maps - 1950s
Maps - 1960s
Maps - 1970s
Maps - 1980s
Maps - 1990s
Maps - 2000s
Maps - Not Dated
Maps - Bus
Maps - Cambus
Maps - Pentacrest Area (Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps photocopied to different scales and draftings of the Pentacrest area)
Maps - Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Regulations
Miscellaneous
Modern Architecture at the U of I
Monument - Proposed (IE 2000 Monument)
Parking
Plats of the Site of the State University of Iowa and Adjacent Territory - to 1939
Quarry Pond
Rague, John F. (Architect)
Repairs
Rivers - Flood Control
Sculpture and Statues
Sesquicentennial Campus Planning Framework - University of Iowa - July 1998
Sewerage System
Signs
Skywalk
Statues (See: Buildings Miscellaneous - Sculpture and Statues)
Streets
Telephone System
Tours
Trees
Tunnels
Unidentified
Walkways/Trails (includes T. Anne Cleary Walkway)
Water tower
Whistle
Writers' Neighborhood
Zoning Plan