Finding Aid
|
Organizations and Clubs Vertical Files Access and Restrictions: This collection is open for research. Digital Surrogates: Except where indicated, this document describes but does not reproduce the actual text, images and objects which make up this collection. Materials are available only in the Special Collections Department. Copyright: Please read The University of Iowa Libraries' statement on Property Rights, Copyright Law, and Permissions to Use Unpublished Materials. Use of Collections: The University of Iowa Libraries supports access to the materials, published and unpublished, in its collections. Nonetheless, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-paper-based materials. Please read our Use of Manuscripts Statement. Acquisition and Processing Information: These materials were given to the University Archives by various donors on numerous occasions. Additions to the collection continue to accrue. Guide created and posted to Internet by Denise Anderson in February 2005; revised December 2006. Photographs: None except in published material |
|
Scope and Contents
The Organizations and Clubs Vertical Files of the University of Iowa Archives consist of material pertaining to over 600 former and current University and student organizations, including fraternities and sororities, the Afro-American Cultural Center, Asian Society, Biblical Archaeology Club, Dead Poets Society, Gay People's Union, and clubs formed around such interests as photography, languages, sports, or games. The files may include, but are not limited to, pamphlets, newspaper articles, reports, programs and posters. The collection is a convenient source of information about University of Iowa student organizations and clubs. Each entry below represents a folder pertaining to that particular club or organization.
To access a folder in our reading room, note the title of the desired folder and the name and RG number of this collection, then contact staff in the Department of Special Collections with your request.
Related Materials
The University General Catalogs, released annually from 1855 to 1972 and biennially thereafter, include information about selected student organizations for each academic year. You may view the Registrar's homepage for access to the online general catalog, first issued in this format in the 2004-2005 year. Go to http://www.registrar.uiowa.edu/default.aspx. The UI Office of Student Life maintains a Web site of student organizations at http://imu.uiowa.edu/osl/.
The Code of Student Life and the Handbook for New University Students are two booklets housed in University Archives that list some student organizations active for the academic year in which they were published. Issues of the Code cover 1946 to the 1966-67 year (RG 24.03). Issues of the Handbook cover 1959 to 1990 (RG 24.01.01).
The Hawkeye annual, published each year from 1892 to 1992, except 1973 to 1976, often contains photographs and names of club members, but does not mention all student organizations.
The "University Reporter and Vidette-Reporter Card List" is a two-drawer alphabetical card file within Special Collections Department. It contains printed cards referring to news stories that appeared in these student newspapers. The card file contains an Organizations category, listing club activities in issues dated 1868 to 1900.
Some organizations listed in this collection can also be found in other University of Iowa Libraries collections. For example, the American Association of University Women is also noted in the Papers of Mary Parden, within the Iowa Women's Archives. The Papers of Margaret McCollum, also within IWA, contains the records of a past president of A.A.U.W.
Chant, Mildred. "History of the Literary Societies of the State University of Iowa." Iowa City, 1944. 36 pp. In History of the University of Iowa, Miscellaneous Papers. Archives.
"For Harrison and Reid." Palimpsest 13 (June 1932): 239-258, illus. Mock Republican convention, 1892, held by Zetagathian Society. Main.
Lavender, Helen E. A History of the Erodelphian and Hesperian Societies of the State University of Iowa with a Brief Resume of the Octave Thanet, Whitby, Athena, and Hamlin Garland Societies. M.A. thesis, University of Iowa, 1937. 190 pp. Main, Archives.
University of Iowa. Irving Institute. History and Alumni Register of Irving Institute of the State University of Iowa. N.p., 1908. 63 pp. Archives, SHSI.
Wanerus, Theodore A. History of the Zetagathian Society of the State University of Iowa. Iowa City: Zetagathian Society, 1911. 248 pp. Archives.
Sigma Chi Fraternity. Alpha Eta Chapter (University of Iowa). The Alpha Eta Chapter of the Sigma Chi Fraternity, 1882-1982. Iowa City: Alpha Eta Sig, 1982. 24 pp., illus. Archives.
Wilson, Charles Rodger, J. Jerome Peters and William L. Crump. The Story of Kappa Alpha Psi : A History of the Beginning and Development of a College Greek Letter Organization, 1911-1971. 2nd edition. Philadelphia, Penn.: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, 1972. History of nationally-recognized black fraternity includes numerous references to the University of Iowa. Archives.
The Organizations and Clubs Vertical Files consist of one series, arranged alphabetically by name of the organization. The list of files below indicates that a file pertaining to that organization is available at the University of Iowa Archives. For convenience, researchers may click on the letter of their choice to view that portion of the list.
Box Contents List
File List
Miscellaneous directories, manuals, and clippings about organizations and clubs
A [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Acacia Fraternity
Accuracy in Academia
Action for Abortion Rights
ADF (Fraternity)
African American World Studies Student Association
African Association
African Students Association
Afro-American Cultural Center
Afro-American Student Association
Aldine literary society
Alianza (SEE: Latino Law Student Organization)
All Campus Carnival
Alliance Francaise
Allied Student Advocacy Party (ASAP)
Alpha Chi Omega
Alpha Chi Sigma
Alpha Delta Pi
Alpha Delta Sigma
Alpha Epsilon Pi
Alpha Gamma Delta
Alpha Kappa Alpha
Alpha Kappa Delta Phi (Asian-American sorority)
Alpha Kappa Lambda
Alpha Kappa Psi
Alpha Lambda Delta
Alpha Omega Alpha
Alpha Phi
Alpha Phi Alpha (black fraternity)
Alpha Phi Omega
Alpha Tau Omega
Alpha Xi Delta
Alumni Association
Alumni Band
Amateur Radio Club
American Association of University Professors (AAUP)
American Association of University Women (AAUW)
American Chemical Society (ACS)
American Chungdokwon Taekwondo Association
American Federation of State, County, Municipal Employees (AFSCME)
American Indian Student Association
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
American Institute of Electrical Engineers
American Pharmaceutical Association
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
American Society of Mechanical [Civil] Engineers, Committee on Student Chapters
American Student Union
American Youth for Democracy
Americans for Democratic Action
Angel Flight
Angela Davis Defense Committee (fl. 1972)
Animal Care Committee
Arab American Club
Arab Student Association
Archeological Institute of America (A.I.A.) (1949-55)
Archery Club
Area Social Concerns Committee
Art Guild
Art of Living Club
As Herky Hears It
Asian American Coalition
Asian-American Law Students Association (AALSA)
Asian Pacific American Cultural Center
Asian Society
Associated Residence Halls
Associated Residence Halls: Hallways
Associated Residence Halls—Our Voice
Associated Residence Halls: The Light-Eater
Associated Students of Applied Science
Associated Students of Journalism
Associated Students of Medicine
Associated Students of TV
Associated University Women
Associated Women Students (AWS)
Association of American Universities
Association of Campus Ministers
Association of Collegiate Veterans (ACV)
Association of Latinos Moving Ahead
Association of Senior Class Presidents
Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN)
Atheists, Agnostics, Skeptics and Free Thinkers
Athena Society
Athens History Circle
Attica Brigade (1972-) (Anti-imperialist student organization)
Avukah Study Club
B [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Baconian Club
Badminton Club
Baha’i Center
Balloon Club
Baptist Student Union
Basketball Club (WRA)
Bengal Relief Committee, Iowa (1971-)
Beastiality [sic] at College
Best Buddies
Beta Alpha Psi
Beta Beta Theta
Beta Sigma Gamma
Beta Theta Pi
Biblical Archaeology Club
Bibliographical Society
Big Ten Student Association
Bijou
Black and Gold Club
Black American Law Student Association
Black Athletes Union
Black Graduate and Professional Students Association (BGAPS)
Black Student Union
B’nai B’rith Hillel Foundation
Boating Club
Book Arts Club
Botany Club
Breakers (hip hop, dance)
C [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Cadet Officers Club
Campaign for Academic Freedom (CAF)
Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament
Campaign to Organize Graduate Students (COGS)
Campus Camera Club
Campus Christian Fellowship
Campus Crusade for Christ
Campus Discussion Group
Campus Greens
Capital Club
Caravan — Iowa Intercollegiate Black Alliance (1972-)
Card Section
Catalyst Club
Catholic Grad. Faculty Club
Catholic Student Center
Center East
Center for Asian and Pacific Studies
Center for Peace and Justice (1972-1975)
Central American Solidarity Committee
Central Party Committee
Chaperon’s Club
Chautauqua Association
Chess Club
Chi Epsilon
Chi Omega
Chicano Association for Legal Education (CHALE) (fl. 1975)
Chicano Indian American Student Club
Chicano Native American Cultural Center
Child Study Club
Chinese Students & Scholars Association
Chinese Students Club
Christian Legal Society
Christian Reformed Campus Ministry
Christians Affirming Life
Ciruna
Citizens Concerned for Justice (James Hall Case)
Citizens for Environmental Action
Citizens for Recycling
The Club (see this title under "The")
Coalition Against Apartheid
Coalition Against Terror
Coalition of Concerned African –American Students
Coalition to Fight Tuition Increase
College Republicans
Colleges Against Cancer
Collegiate Association for the Research of Principles (Unification Church; Rev. Sun-Myung Moon) )
Collegiate Associations Council
Collegiate Chamber of Commerce
Commerce Club
Commission for University Entertainment
Committee for Relocation Rights
Committee on Student Conduct
Conservative Youth Union
Continental Crossing (civil engineering)
Cosmopolitan Club
Country Clubs
Credit Union—University
Crisis Center
Cycling Club
D [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Dabke Dance Club
Dance Focus
Dance Marathon - See: Subject Files > Traditions
Dead Poets Society
Debate (Forensics)
Delta Beta
Delta Chi
Delta Delta Delta
Delta Gamma
Delta Kappa Epsilon
Delta Kappa Gamma—Alpha Upsilon
Delta Lambda Phi (gay men’s fraternity)
Delta Phi Lambda (Asian sorority)
Delta Pi Epsilon
Delta Sigma Phi
Delta Sigma Pi
Delta Sigma Rho
Delta Sigma Theta
Delta Tau Delta
Delta Upsilon
Delta Zeta
Democratic Socialists of America
Demosthenes Club
Dinner Club
Dixie Club
Dolphin Club
Dolphin Show
Dolphins
Dramatic Club
Drinking Responsibly in College (DRinC)
E [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Ebony & Iowan
Economic Human Rights Student Organization
Ed on Campus
Edda Society
Elder Daughters
Emeritus Club
Engineering Society
Engineers Club
Engineers for a Sustainable World
Engineers Without Borders
English Corner
Environmental Coalition
Environmental Law Unit
Erodelphian Society
Eta Kappa Nu
Eta Sigma Phi
F [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Faculty Club (see: Triangle Club)
Faculty - Student Evaluation (1963)
Faculty Wives
Farm Animal Welfare Network
Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Feminist Writers' Workshop
Fencing Club
Fine Arts Association
First Generation Iowa
Flying Club
Folklore Club
Food Critics Club
Foreign Language House
Forensic League
Formosan Club
The Forum
Fraternities -- Miscellaneous
Fraternities & Sororities
Fraternities & Sororities -- Black
Fraternities & Sororities -- Housing Conditions, Relations to Codes
Fraternities & Sororities -- Parietal Rule
Fraternities & Sororities -- Student Life Committee Report, 1963
Fraternity Buyers Association
Free Environment
Free James Hall Committee (1974)
Freethinkers
French Club
French Players
Friends of South Asian Arts “Kali Mandali Newsletter”
Friends of Student Non-Violent Coordinating Committee (SNCC)
G [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Gamma Alpha
Gamma Alpha Chi
Gamma Delta
Gamma Epsilon Pi
Gamma Phi Beta
Gavel Club
Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual Peoples Union (GLBPU)
Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender and Allied Union (GLBTAU)
Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgendered Law Student Organization (Outlaws)
Gay Liberation Front
Gay People’s Union
General Union of Palestine Students (GUPS)
Geneva Campus Ministry
Geology Club
German Club
Gertrude Stein Club
Glee Club (Men's)
Glee Club (Women's)
Global Health Club
Golden Key Honor Society
Graduate and Professional Student Senate
Graduate Assistants' Union
Graduate Club
Graduate Student Senate
Graduate Student Union
Greater University Committee
Greek 1:16
Greek System
Guidon Society (ROTC)
H [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Hall Association Working for Quadrangle (HAWQ)
Hamlin Garland Literary Society
Hancher Entertainment Commission
Handicraft Club (WRA)
Hapkido Club
Hawkeye Ballroom Dance Company
Hawkeye Caucus
Hawkeye Clubs - Junior Hawkeye Club for Kids
Hawkeye Handball Club
Hawkeye Jump Rope Club
Hawkeye Pep Club
Hawkeye Student Party
Hawks Club
Hawks Nest
Hawktrade
Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA) - Iowa Assoc.
Health Sciences Student Organizations
HERA
Hesperia Society
Hick Hawks
Highlanders
Hiking Club
Hillel
Hindusthan Association
History Club
History of Medicine Society
Hockey Club (WRA)
Home Economics Club
Hong Kong Student Association
Hospital Residents' Wives Club
Hot Air Balloon Club
Housemothers Club
Hubbard Group
Humanities Society
I [ return to the A-Z directory ]
I Club
ImmUNITY Campaign
In Focus (pro-gay group)
Independent Student Party
India Association
Indian Cultural Association (pertains to India)
Indian Student Alliance (pertains to India)
Indian Students Association (pertains to India)
Indonesian Student Association (PERMIAS)
Institute for Cinema and Culture and International Programs
Intensive Studies Institute
Intercultural Friendship Association
Interdisciplinary Health Group
Inter-Dorm Social Board
Inter-Dormitory Presidents Council
Inter-Fraternity Council
Inter-Fraternity Council—Greek Week
Inter-Fraternity & Panhellenic Councils
International Alliance for People's Movements
International Association
International Club
International Relations Club
International Student Association
International Wives
International Women
International Women’s Club
Iota Sigma Pi
Iowa Andhi (dance team)
Iowa Anthropological Association
Iowa Black Alumni Association
Iowa Chinese Opera Association
Iowa City Arts Cooperative
Iowa City Center for Men
Iowa City Microcinema
Iowa Coalition Against Apartheid
Iowa College Council (ICC)
Iowa Federation of Colored Women’s Clubs
Iowa Federation of Women's Clubs
Iowa Flyers (including swim club)
Iowa Future Teachers Association
Iowa Grotto
Iowa International Socialist Organization (IISO)
Iowa Law Students Association
Iowa Liberal Club
Iowa Libertarian Association
Iowa Men's Bowling Club
Iowa Mountaineers
Iowa Philosophical Society
Iowa Public Interest Research Group
Iowa Regents Universities Student Coalition
Iowa Renewable Energy Association
Iowa Retail Association
Iowa Ski Club
Iowa Socialist League
Iowa Socialist Party
Iowa Student Agencies, Inc.
Iowa Student Computer Association
Iowa United Campus Christian Ministries
Iowa Vietnam Peace Committee
Iowa X-Ray Club
Iowans for Peace With Iraq
Iranian Student Association
Irving Institute
Islamic Society
J [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Japan Association
Japanese Cultural Association
Jewish Students Association
Johnson County Landmark Jazz Band
Juggling Club
Junior Hawkeye Club
Junto Club
K [ return to the A-Z directory ]
K.P.F.
Kali Mandali, Friends of South Asian Arts
Kappa Alpha Nu
Kappa Alpha Psi (black fraternity)
Kappa Alpha Theta
Kappa Delta Pi
Kappa Epsilon
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Kappa Phi
Kappa Sigma
Kappa Tau Alpha
Karate Clubs
Know-Nothing Club
Korean Student Association
L [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Lambda Chi Alpha
Latino Law Student Organization (Alianza)
Latino-Native American Cultural Center: Afro-American Cultural Center
League Against War and Fascism
Legion of Meccasacius
Lesbian Alliance
Lesbian, Gay, and Bisexual Staff and Faculty Association
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Cultural Center
Letterman’s Club
Liberal Arts Student Association
Liberty in North Korea (LiNK)
Literary Societies
Luther Brewer Book Club
Lutheran Campus Ministry
Lutheran Students
M [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Maranatha Student Fellowship
Marketing Club
Marquee
Masonic Student Organization
Mathematics Club
Medical Students for Liberty (response to 2008-2010 health care reform)
Medievalist Association
Mediqs (Med Iowa's Queer Students)
Meeting of Organizational Minds (M.O.M.)
Men's Antiviolence Council
Middletonian Medical Society
Mobilization for Survival
Mock Trial Club
Modern Mixers Cook’s Club
Mormon Trek Heritage Society
Mortar Board
Moslem Student Association
Moslem Student Society
Muslim Student Association
Muslim Women's Group
N [ return to the A-Z directory ]
N.N. Club
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)
National Association of Lutheran Students
National Council of Teachers of English (student affiliate)
National Federation of the Blind
National Lawyers Guild
National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers
National Secretaries Association (Robert Lucas Chapter)
National Student Association
Native-American Law Students Association (NALSA)
Negro Forum
Net Impact (MBA students)
Net Ten
New Iowa Players
New Pioneers Cooperative Society
New University Conference
New Wave
Newcomers Club
Newman Center
Newman Club
Nineteenth Century Club
No Shame Theater
Norse Club
Nu Sigma Nu
Nurse’s Alumni Association
O [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Occupy movement
Octave Thanet Literary Society
Old Capital Coin Club
Old Gold Singers
Omega Psi Phi
Omicron Delta Kappa
Omicron Kappa Upsilon
On Iowa Club
Oratorical Association of I.S.U.
Orchesis
Order of Artus
Order of the Coif
Organization for Faculty Action
Organization for Progressive Change
Organization of Women Law Students and Staff (OWLSS)
Outing Club
Outlaws (SEE: Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgendered Law Student Organization)
P [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Pageant Board
Pamoja Tuta Shinda
Pan American League
Pan Orthodox Club
Panacea
Pandean Players
Panhellenic Association (Men's)
Panhellenic Association (Women's)
Paperback Rhino (comedy improve troupe)
Peace Corps
Peds 4 Peds
People Unlimited
Pep Club
Permias (Indian Student Association)
Pershing Rifles
Persian Student Organization
Phi Alpha Delta Law Fraternity
Phi Alpha Theta
Phi Beta Chi
Phi Beta Delta
Phi Beta Delta (Jewish fraternity)
Phi Beta Kappa
Phi Beta Sigma
Phi Chi
Phi Delta Kappa: Booklets
Phi Delta Kappa: Correspondence
Phi Delta Kappa: Membership
Phi Delta Kappa: Miscellaneous
Phi Delta Kappa: Newsletters, Bulletins
Phi Delta Kappa: Reports, Minutes, Proceedings
Phi Delta Theta
Phi Epsilon Pi
Phi Eta Sigma
Phi Gamma Delta
Phi Gamma Nu
Phi Kappa Psi
Phi Kappa Rho
Phi Kappa Sigma
Phi Kappa Theta
Phi Lambda Upsilon
Phi Mu Alpha
Phi Phi Phi
Phi Rho Sigma
Phi Sigma Iota
Philo Club
Philosophical Club
Physicians for Social Responsibility
Pi Beta Phi
Pi Epsilon Delta (National Collegiate Players)
Pi Epsilon Pi (PEP)
Pi Gamma Mu
Pi Kappa Alpha
Pi Kappa Alpha: Alumni and Individual Initiation Reports
Pi Kappa Alpha: Correspondence
Pi Kappa Alpha: Miscellaneous
Pi Kappa Mu
Pi Kappa Phi
Pi Lambda Theta
Pi Lambda Theta: Membership
Pi Lambda Theta: Prize
Pi Omega Pi
Pi Tau
Pi Tau Sigma
Pictorialists
Pontoniers
Presbyterian Board of Education
Progressive Citizens of America
Progressive Coalition
Progressive Hip Hop: A Scene Evolving
Progressive International Student Union
Progressive Student Network
Project Marrow
Protective Association for Tenants
Psi Omega Dental Fraternity
Public Relations Student Society of America
Public Representation Organization of the Faculty Senate (PROFS)
Purple Mask
Q [ return to the A-Z directory ]
R [ return to the A-Z directory ]
R.E.I.
Radio Club, University Amateur
Rainbow Alumni Network (Gay-Lesbian-Bisexual-Transgender Students and Alumni)
Rape Victim Advocacy Program
Rec-Net (see: Subject Vertical Files: Physical Education: Leisure Studies)
Recycling Committee
Red Circle: Trotskyite Group
Refocus
Religious Activities Board
Research Club
Reserve Officers Training Corps (ROTC)
Resident & Intern Wives’ Club
Restrict Us Not
Retiree Association
Revolutionary Communist Youth Brigade
Revolutionary Student Brigade
Rho Chi Society
Rifle Club
River City Housing Collective (housing cooperative)
Rolling Hawks (for disabled)
RUACH
Russian Club
S [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Safe Streets Crew
Sailing Club
Saturday Lunch Club
Scabbard and Blade
Science Fiction League of Iowa Students
Scottish Highlanders: Clippings
Scottish Highlanders: Clippings
Scottish Highlanders: Correspondence
Scottish Highlanders: Correspondence
Scottish Highlanders: Programs
Scottish Highlanders: Programs
Scuba Divers Club
Seals Club
Sharps and Flats Club
Sierra Student Coalition
Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Sigma Alpha Mu
Sigma Chi Fraternity Building: Agreements
Sigma Chi Fraternity Building: Blueprints
Sigma Chi Fraternity Building: Booklets
Sigma Chi Fraternity Building: Correspondence
Sigma Chi Fraternity Building: House Construction
Sigma Delta Chi
Sigma Delta Tau
Sigma Kappa
Sigma Lambda Beta
Sigma Nu
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Sigma Pi
Sigma Rho
Sigma Tau Gamma
Sigma Theta Tau, Gamma Chapter (honor society of nursing)
Sigma Xi
Sioux Society
Ski Club
Sky Diving Club
Soccer Club
Social Action Group
Social Work Student Association
Socialist Discussion Club
Society for Political Methodology
Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Speakers (SPCS)
Society of Composers, Inc.
Sororities: Miscellaneous
Sororities & Fraternities
Sororities: Black
South African/Azanian Student Association
Southern Africa Support Committee
Spanish Club
Spreading Pet Education and Knowledge (SPEAK)
Sri Lankan Students' Association
Staff & Circle
Staff Employees Collective Organization (SECO)
State University Student Lobby
Steps for a Cure
Student American Pharmaceutical Association (SAPHA)
Student Art Guild
Student Association, SUI
Student Association for United Nations (SAUN)
Student Association on Racial Equality (SARE)
Student Central Committee
Student Christian Council
Student Coalition Against Registration and the Draft
Student Commission on Programming and Entertainment (SCOPE)
Student Council: 4 Folders
Student Development Center
Student Disability Organization
Student Environmental Coalition
Student Garden
Student Government: 4 Folders
Student Judicial Court
Student League for Industrial Democracy
Student League For the Promotion of War
Student Legal Services
Student National Education Association (NEA-ISEA)
Student Nurses
Student Producers Association
Student Right-to-Life
Student Senate: 5 folders
Student Senate Book Exchange
Student Services: Office of Organization Development
Student Traffic Court
Student Video Production
Students Abolishing Slavery
Students Against Parietal Rule (SAPR)
Students Against Sweatshops
Students Boarding Club
Students for Concealed Carry on Campus
Students for a Democratic Society (SDS) - two folders
Students for Local Politics
Students for McGovern
Students for Responsible Action
Students for a Sensible Drug Policy
Students for Traditional American Freedoms (STAF)
Students in Advertising
Student’s International Meditation Society
Students Offering Service (SOS)
Student’s Organization for Television Study (SOTS)
Students To Oppose Paternalism (STOP)
Swing Dance Club
Symponian Society
T [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Tau Beta Pi
Tau Gamma (Town Women)
Tau Kappa Epsilon
Tech Chicks
Ten Thousand Hours (10,000 Hours)
Tenant-Landlord Association
Tenants United for Action
The Club
Theta Sigma Phi
Theta Tau
Theta Xi
Times Club
Town Coeds Club
Town-Dorm Association
Town Men
Town Women
Transcollaborations
Travel-a-Century Club
Trestle Board
Triangle Club
Trinity Episcopal Church
Turkish Student Organization
Twenty-four/Seven (24/7)
U [ return to the A-Z directory ]
UDems
UI Wishmakers (Make-a-Wish)
Union Board: 2 Folders
Union of International Students
Unitarian/ Universalist Society
United Bail and Defense Fund, Inc.
United Farm Workers Support Committee
United Nations Association
United Progressives (Student Senate elections, 1984)
United States - China Peoples Friendship Association
United Students of Iowa (USI): 2 Folders
United Teachers Organization
United World Federalists
University Advertising Club
University Amateur Radio Club
University Association of the Blind
University - City Committee
University Club
University Council
University Cycling Club
University Democrats - Iowa Young Democrats
University Forum
University Married Student Organization
University Music Association
University of Iowa Antiwar Committee
University of Iowa Dames Club
University of Iowa Faculty Wives
University of Iowa Knitting Club
University of Iowa Student Association (UISA)
University of Iowa Student Government
University of Iowa Veteran’s Association
University Players
University Rowing Club
University Rural Crisis Group
University Speakers Bureau
University Women’s Association
V [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Vietnamese Club
Vietnamese Student Association
Vino Club (see: Papers of Dale M. Bentz, RG 99.0299)
Voices of Soul
W [ return to the A-Z directory ]
WSUI Broadcast Engineers
Walt Whitman Club
Water Ski Club
Wayzgoose
Wesley Foundation
Westminster Foundation
Whitney Society
Windfall
Women in Communications Inc.
Women in Science and Engineering (Ambassadors)
Women of a Stolen Legacy
Women’s Athletic Association
Women’s Free Medical Clinic
Women’s Liberation Front
Women’s Organizations
Women’s Recreation Association
X – Y [ return to the A-Z directory ]
YESS (Yes to Entertaining Students Safely; anti-21 ordinance organization)
Young Altruistic Professionals of America
Young Americans for Freedom
Young Americans for Liberty
Young Democrats
Young Liberals
Young Men’s Christian Association
Young Progressives
Young Republicans (includes College Republicans) (2 Folders)
Young Women’s Christian Association
Your Party
Z [ return to the A-Z directory ]
Zeta Beta Tau (Jewish fraternity)
Zeta Phi Beta
Zeta Phi Eta
Zeta Tau Alpha
Zetagathian Society
