The University of Iowa Libraries
Special Collections and University Archives
Finding Aid
|
Records of the Latino-Native American Cultural Center Access and Restrictions: This collection is open for research. Digital Surrogates: Except where indicated, this document describes but does not reproduce the actual text, images and objects which make up this collection. Materials are available only in the Special Collections Department. Copyright: Please read The University of Iowa Libraries' statement on Property Rights, Copyright Law, and Permissions to Use Unpublished Materials. Use of Collections: The University of Iowa Libraries supports access to the materials, published and unpublished, in its collections. Nonetheless, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-paper-based materials. Please read our Use of Manuscripts Statement. Acquisition and Processing Information: The bulk of the Records of the Latino-Native American Cultural Center were transferred to the University Archives in 2001. Preliminary guide posted to the Internet January 2008. Photographs: Boxes 3, 4, 8 |
|
Scope and Contents
The Records of the Latino-Native American Cultural Center, University of Iowa, consist of seven series: Administrative, Conferences, Newsletters, Audiovisual Materials, Photographs and Negatives, Artifacts, and Scrapbooks. The collection is partially processed.
Historical Note
The Latino-Native American Cultural Center was founded in 1971 as the Chicano Indian American Student Union (CIASU).
Related Materials
Records of the Office of Special Support Services (RG 24.10)
Box Contents List
Box 1
Administrative Records Series
History
General
Barceló, Rusty
Ferguson, John: “Volunteer Experience Project Report: Chicano-Native American Cultural Center”
García, Teresa: conversations with Miguel Ojeda, Sylvia Ramirez, Darlene Wind, Antonio Zavala, 1978?
Salter, John
Taylor, Jan: “The Influence of Student Activism on UI’s Support for Native American Students, 1968-1993” (1999)
Administrative files
General
Directories
Grievances concerning LNACC
Job descriptions
Parliamentary procedure
Publicity procedures
Regents Interinstitutional Committee on Minority Recruitment, 1986
Anniversary celebrations
10th, 1981
25th, 1996
30th, 2001
Chicano Heritage Coloring Book (mimeograph sheets)
Correspondence
1979-81
1986-87 Incoming
1986-87 Outgoing
Events and activities
Fall orientation programs, 1979-81, 1986 [includes slide show script]
Flyers and Brochures
Grant proposals, 1973-80
Newspaper clippings (2 folders)
Performance group: program and song lyrics
Proposed moving of cultural centers
Documents [includes survey of students]
Newspaper clippings, 1998-2001
Related organizations
Alianza Hispana Politica de Iowa
American Indian-Chicano Center, Iowa State Penitentiary, Fort Madison
CASA (Chicano, Alumni, Students and Amigos), 1979-81
Council on the Status of Latinos and Native Americans
Los Curanderos
Upward Bound Program
Conferences Series
1972: Chicanos in the Midwest—A Chicano Perspective
1973: Chicano ’73 in Iowa
1974: Chicano Conference—Nuestra Realidad
1975: Chicano Conference—Reflecciones de la Raza
1975: CHALE—Midwest Regional Conference
1977: Symposium on the American Indian
1978: Native American Chicano Week
1979: The Hispanics—A Missing Link in Public Policy (Des Moines)
1985: The Decade of the Hispanic—Fact or Fiction?
1986: CHALE—La Raza Legal Alliance Midwest Regional Conference: “Law—A Hispanic Perspective”
1987: The Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986—How It Will Affect You
Miscellaneous, undated (2 folders)
Newsletters Series
Café Chicano
El Labarinto
Nahuatzen
Miscellaneous
Box 2
Slides
Carousels (5)
Boxes (8)
Envelope
Folder of identification sheets for slides
Box 3
Photograph Albums (4 vols.)
Box 4
Photographs and Negatives
Box 5
Scrapbooks
Newspaper clippings (4 vols.)
30th Anniversary [includes slides of event and of artwork] (1 vol.)
Box 6
Audiovisual
Audiotapes (reel to reel)
7-inch reels (30)
4-inch reel (1)
Slides
(3 boxes)
Films
Super 8 (6)
Other (1 in mailing box)
LNACC 30th anniversary
VHS videocassette: Breakfast Banquet
Mini DV videocassette: afternoon session workshop (July 7, 2001)
Mini DV videocassette: keynote speakers (July 7, 2001)
Audiocassette: Adele Lozano with Julie Englander on WSUI
Box 7
Artifacts
Buttons
T-shirts
Posters
Box 8
Photographs
Box 9
30th Anniversary Exhibit, 2001 (at Special Collections Department)
Box 10-12
Administrative files; unprocessed
Box 13
Exhibit materials, 2008 (University Libraries)