The University of Iowa Libraries
Special Collections and University Archives
Finding Aid
|
Records of the Iowa Public Interest Research Group (IPIRG), University of Iowa Chapter Access and Restrictions: This collection is open for research. Digital Surrogates: Except where indicated, this document describes but does not reproduce the actual text, images and objects which make up this collection. Materials are available only in the Special Collections Department. Copyright: Please read The University of Iowa Libraries' statement on Property Rights, Copyright Law, and Permissions to Use Unpublished Materials. Use of Collections: The University of Iowa Libraries supports access to the materials, published and unpublished, in its collections. Nonetheless, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-paper-based materials. Please read our Use of Manuscripts Statement. Acquisition and Processing Information: Records of the Iowa City Chapter of the Iowa Public Interest Research Group (IPIRG), earlier known as Iowa Student Public Interest Research Group, were transferred to the University of Iowa Archives about 1985. Guide posted to the Internet June 2006; updated February 2007. Photographs: |
|
Scope and Contents
The Iowa Public Interest Research Group, University of Iowa chapter, was founded in 1971 to promote and monitor state and Federal legislation pertaining to a wide range of issues, including consumer rights, the environment, open government, and funding for higher education. The records document internal activities of the local chapter as well as its relationships with other local, state, regional and national advocacy organizations.
The collection includes newsletters, correspondence, reports and surveys.
Related Materials
Records of the New Wave Political Party (RG 02.06.03)
Box Contents List
Box 1
ACTION / VISTA grants, 1977-1978
Advertising practices, papers on, 1976
Aerosol cans, proposed ban (impact on ozone), 1976
Air quality, 1980
Board of Regents, 1973, 1977
Cable preview event - Juvenile Justice series, 1980
Cable programming and production intern - correspondence, 1980-1981
Cable TV guidelines and cable cast forms, 1981
Campaign to Save Mini-Parks (Black Hawk and College St. parks), 1977
CETA proposals, 1979-1980
Citizen/Labor Energy Coalition, n.d.
City Council, Iowa City, 1981
City of Iowa City Dept. of Community Development, n.d.
Clippings, 1977
Coe College, Cedar Rapids, 1976
Concerts / publicity, fundraising, radio and newspaper rates, 1974-1977
Congress Watch, 1980
Consumer / Merchant Protection Service, 1980
Consumer Protection Service, 1973-1974
Coors book cover controversy, 1980
Cornell College chapter - course proposal, 1979
Correspondence - incoming, 1979-1981
Correspondence - outgoing, 1979-1981
Duane Arnold Energy Center (nuclear power), 1979-1980
Dubuque Neighborhood Project, 1979-1980
Dubuque: VISTA Advisory Council, social ministry, 1980-1981
Employee search, 1978-1979
Energy Policy Council Railroad Report, 1974
"Energy Waste and Energy Conservation: A Study of Commercial Energy Use in Iowa City," 1977
Fund-raising, 1980-1981
Fund-raising, staffing notes, 1980
Grant proposals, 1977, 1981
Grants, 1977-1980
Graphics for newsletters, fliers, 1979-1980
Graphics - originals, 1977-1981
Guidelines for lobbying, holding hearings, media contacting, etc., 1974
Ladonna Harris event, 1980
Hearing aids, 1974-1976
Housing code and standards, Iowa City, 1975-1976
Housing - elderly, costs, allowances, 1977
The Insider - national newsletter, 1980-1981
Intern program, 1976-1979
Iowa Center for Local Self-Reliance, 1980-1981
Iowa City Rental Directory - probe into practices, 1977
Iowa House of Representatives rules and journals, 1975-1976
Iowa Human Resources Committee, n.d.
Iowa PIRG state board of directors information file, 1976
IPIRG / Community Action Research Group - clippings, 1977-1979
IPIRG list of year's activities, 1978
Box 2
IPIRG project planning, 1976-1977
IPIRG strategy, 1980-1981
ISPIRG leaflets, Iowa City, Ames, 1972-1975
ISPIRG publicity / public relations, n.d.
KRUI radio, 1979-1980
Locks and Dam 26 protest - Coalition on American Rivers, 1976-1977
Louisa County (Iowa) dump, 1976-1977
Lawyers' Project - Legal Services, 1975-1977
Land use study, 1973-1975
Legislative process in Iowa, 1974
Legislative voting behavior, 1974-1975
Limits to Growth workshops, 1976-1977
Living-Learning Program, 1967
Lobbying program, 1979-1981
Local and state alternative resource guides, 1977, 1980
Market basket surveys, [1977?]
Melrose Avenue widening project, 1973
MUSE (Musicians United for Safe Energy) grants, 1979-1980
National energy policy / plan / alternatives, 1974-1975
National PIRG Clearinghouse, 1978-1980
National PIRG directory / addresses, 1980
Negative check-off funding referendum, 1981
Neighborhood gardens, 1975-1978
New Pioneer Coop, n.d.
New Wave Party, 1981
News clippings, 1972-1973 (2 folders)
Newsletter mock-up, January 1977
----. March 1977
----. May 1977
Newsletters, 1972, 1977
Newsletters - other groups, 1976-1977
Box 3
Noise pollution, 1973
Nuclear power, 1973, 1979-1981
Other PIRG chapters, 1980-1981
Other PIRG campus chapters, 1974-1979
----. UNI-IPIRG by-laws, n.d.
----. Florida PIRG, 1980
----. Idaho PIRG, 1980
----. Illinois PIRG, 1980-1981
----. Indiana PIRG, 1980
----. Minnesota PIRG, 1979-1981
----. Missouri PIRG, 1980
----. SUNY-Binghamton PIRG, 1978
"Other Ways" Iowa City community newsletter, 1971-1973
Palo nuclear plant - rallies, 1979
Personnel / positions, 1978-1981
PIRG Foundation / Rural Iowa Inc., 1979
PIRG funding, 1977-1980
PIRG funding survey, 1979
PIRG organizing plans - national, 1974, 1980
Plumbing contractors investigation, 1974
Prairie Fire newsletter info, 1979-1980
Prescription drugs and costs - Iowa, 1974, 1977
Press release: Ralph Nader appearance, 1981
Press releases, 1973-1975
Prison reform papers, 1972-1973
Privacy rights, 1977
Project proposal by Karen Kubby, meeting minutes, 1981
Projects and guidelines for proposals, 1977
Property taxes, 1974-1976
----. 1976
Public hearings, 1972
Public Interest Curriculum Project, 1975-1976
Public interest resources, 1977
Public records, freedom of information, 1977
Public support, 1981
Publicity - public service announcements, news releases, 1976-1981
Ralston Creek (Iowa City), n.d.
Recycling, general information, 1972-1980
Recycling, local efforts, 1974-1976
Box 4
S.C.O.P.E. suit, 1980-1981
Social Work students' recommendations to ISPIRG, 1973
----. 1975-1976
Speaking engagements, 1978-1981
SSPC past projects, 1976
Alvin R. Sunseri newsletters, monographs, 1978-1979
Madonna Thunder Hawk interview (Native American activist), 1980/03/19
Tobacco smoking - UI student survey, 1977
Toy safety study, 1973
Training for volunteers receiving complaints, n.d.
Transportation - Iowa City planning, 1978
----. Mass transit funding, 1973-1975
----. State level, 1973-1974
Trucking, 1973
Unit pricing, n.d.
Urban renewal - Iowa City, 1972-1976
----. lawsuit, 1974
----. Melrose Avenue, Burlington Street bridge, 1974
----. Parking ramp, 1973-1974
Utility Reform Project, 1973-1978
Utility regulation, 1976-1977
Vending machine nutrition study, 1977
Video project proposal, KPGY (Ames) interview notes, 1979-1980
VISTA / ACTION project, 1978-1981
Volunteer opportunities, 1980
Water quality, 1970-1976
----. Task force, 1974
Urban renewal - parking litigation, 1972-1974 (legal-size folder)