The University of Iowa Libraries
Special Collections and University Archives
Finding Aid
|
Records of the Gerontology Institute Access and Restrictions: This collection is open for research. Digital Surrogates: Except where indicated, this document describes but does not reproduce the actual text, images and objects which make up this collection. Materials are available only in the Special Collections Department. Copyright: Please read The University of Iowa Libraries' statement on Property Rights, Copyright Law, and Permissions to Use Unpublished Materials. Use of Collections: The University of Iowa Libraries supports access to the materials, published and unpublished, in its collections. Nonetheless, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-paper-based materials. Please read our Use of Manuscripts Statement. Acquisition and Processing Information: These papers were transferred to the University of Iowa Libraries from the Institute of Gerontology prior to 1977. Collection processed by Earl M. Rogers in August 1977; addendum in July/August 1989. Guide posted to the Internet March 2005; updated January 2008. Photographs: |
|
Scope and Contents
The records contain correspondence, subject files, and Institute publications. The Institute of Gerontology correspondence files are dated 1945-1971, and focus on services for the elderly in Iowa, a leading state in percentage of population over age 65. The correspondence is with various private, state, and federal agencies in Iowa, and with agencies of other states. Some of the correspondence revolves around conferences and courses at the Institute. Other subjects are the condition of nursing homes in Iowa, and the establishment of a permanent state Commission on the Aging.
The correspondence includes many letters to or from staff members Mabel I. Edwards, Steven M. Horvath, and Woodrow Wilbert Morris. Mabel I. Edwards served as Research Associate for 18 years, and was editor of the bulletin, Adding Life to Years. Steven M. Horvath was Professor of Physiology in the UI College of Medicine 1949-1957, and the first Director of the Gerontology Institute. Woodrow Wilbert Morris succeeded Horvath as director in 1957, and was Associate Dean for Medical Student Affairs of the College of Medicine from 1949 until his retirement in 1984. As Director, Dr. Morris served on the National Citizen's Advisory Committee for the White House Conference on Aging in 1961, and was instrumental in the passage of the law to establish a permanent Commission on the Aging in Iowa in 1965.
Several folders contain material about Iowa governors and U.S. representatives and senators, but they do not necessarily contain correspondence from these people. Some letters to or from U.S. senators of Iowa and other states are in the folders labeled "U.S. legislature" and "U.S. Senate." A letter from Edward M. Kennedy, for example, dated July 17, 1967 is in a Woodrow W. Morris folder, and a John R. Schmidhauser letter is in the "S" folder.
Historical Note
The University of Iowa Institute of Gerontology was established in September 1953, and closed in 1971 - along with other programs - due to a state budget shortfall. The Institute coordinated faculty activities and reported them to the citizens of Iowa for the purpose of improving the lives of Iowa's aging population. The center also prepared students for work in the field of gerontology.
Related Materials
Papers of Robert Donald Blue (MsC 466)
Folder, "Morris, Woodrow W.," in Faculty and Staff Vertical Files Collection (RG 01.15.03)
Folder, "Horvath, Steven M.", in Faculty and Staff Vertical Files Collection (RG 01.15.03)
Folder, "Edwards, Mabel I.", in Faculty and Staff Vertical Files Collection (RG 01.15.03)
Box Contents List
Box 1
1 A
2 Adult education
3 American Association of Homes for the Aging
4 American Association of Retired Persons
5 American Nursing Home Association
6-A Annual Conference, 2nd
6-B ----. 4th
7 ----. 6th
8 ----. 7th
9 ----. 8th
10 Annual reports
11 B
12 Barringer, K. D.
13 Basic Aspects of Gerontology
14 Bechill, W. D.
15 Benshoof, H.L.
16 Berger, Fred
17 Birren, James
18 Blue, Robert D.
19 Bowen, H. R.
20 Boyd, W. L.
21 Budget
22 Burlington Senior Citizens Project
23 C
24 Carstenson, Blue
25 Centenarians
26 Church and Its Older Adults
27 Citizens Advisory Committee
Box 2
1 Coder, W. D.
2 College of Nursing
3 Complaints
4 Comprehensive Mental Health Plan
5 Council of State Governments
6 County homes
7 Courses
8 Culley, Jack
9 D
10 Dakin, Allin
11 Davis, Harvey H.
12 Davis, Laura
13 Donahue, Wilma
14 Dreier, W. H.
15 Duke University
16 E
17 Easter Seal project
18 Edwards, Mabel
19 Emeritus Association
20 ----. annual reports
21 ----. meetings
22 Erbe, Norman
23 Establishment of Institute
24 Extension services
25 F
Box 3
1 Fleming, R. W.
2 Ford Foundation
3 G
4 General information
5 Geriatrics magazine
6 Gerontological Society
7 Gifts, grants, etc.
8 Golden Age Cooperative Board, Ames
9 Governor Hoegh's Committee on Aging
10 Governor's Advisory Committee on the Aging
11 Governor's Commission on Aging
12 ----. Committee on Education
13 H
14 Hancher, Virgil M.
15 History
16 Hoegh, Leo A.
17 Hoffman, Adeline
18 Homemakers
19 Horvath, S. M.
20 Hughes, Harold E.
21 I
22 Iowa bill establishing Commission on Aging
23 Iowa Commission for Senior Citizens
Box 4
1 Iowa Commission on the Aging
2 Iowa Council for Community Improvement
3 Iowa Council of Churches
4 Iowa Nursing Home Association
5 Iowa Pharmaceutical Association
6 Iowa Research Center on Aging
7 Iowa Society of Christian Churches (Disciples)
8 Iowa State Manpower Development Council
9 Iowa Study Committee on Care of Aging
10 J
11 K
12 Kann, D. E.
13 L
14 Loehwing, Walter F.
15 Loveless, Herschel
16 M
17 Martel, Martin
18 Mayflower Home, Grinnell
19 Methodist Church Board of Education
20 Miller, Jack
21 Morris, Woodrow W. 1954 -- 1967
Box 5
1 Morris, Woodrow W. 1968 -- 1971
2 Morris, Woodrow W., Masonic
3 Muthard, J. E.
4 N
5 National Institutes of Health (N.I.H.)
6 National Committee on the Aging
7 National Council on the Aging
8 Non Profit Homes of Iowa
9 Nursing and Retirement Home Administration
10 Nursing and retirement home course
11 Nursing home licensure
12 ----. advisory committee
13 ----. Professional Examination Service
14 ----. quarterly report, 1st
15 ----. quarterly report, 2nd
16 ----. quarterly report, 3rd
Box 6
Nursing home licensure, cont.
1 ----. quarterly report, 4th
2 ----. quarterly report, 5th
3 ----. quarterly report, 6th
4 O
5 Old Gold Development Fund
6 Old Gold fund proposal
7 P
8 Planned Action for Community Elderly, Des Moines
9 Part-time retired personnel
10 Physical Plant
11 Plans
12 Polk County chronic illness survey
13 Proposed adult welfare research station
14 Prospectus for a department of the medical social sciences
15 Questionnaire
16 R
17 Ray, Robert D. (governor)
18 Ray, Robert F. (dean)
19 Recreation Challenge to Nursing Homes
20 Research project grants
21 Retirement homes in Iowa
22 Riley, Tom
23 Riverton Happy Neighbors Club
24 S
25 Scott County Homemaker Service
26 Senate hearing
27 Shambaugh, Jessie Field
28 Shock, Nathan
29 Sioux City Homemaker Services
30 Speer, Dorcas
Box 7
1 Staff Training Institute
2 State Plan Guide
3 T
4 Talle, Henry O.
5 Television program
6 Tibbitts, Clark
7 Tompkins, Clarence
8 U.S. Administration on Aging
9 U.S. Internal Revenue Service
10 U.S. officials
11 U.S. Public Health Service
12 U.S. Senate
13 University Advisory Committee
14 University Relations
15 Volunteer programs
16 W
17 Wahl, Amelia
18 Wellborne, W. L. R.
19 Workshops
20 Zemlicka, Pearl
Box 8
Printed Material (Incomplete)
1 Bibliographies, 1961 -- 1968 (A -- Selected references on D)
2 ----. 1961 -- 1968 (Selected references on H -- R)
3 Conferences, 1952 -- 1965
4 Geri-Activity Bulletin, Des Moines, 1969 -- 1970
5 Iowa Associated Groups of Elderly (AGE), Des Moines, 1969, 1970
6 Nursing and Retirement Home Administration, 1963 -- 1970
7 Syllabi in Nursing Home Administration, 1970 (1 -- 3)
8 ----. (4 -- 5, 8)
9 ----. (11 -- 13)
Box 9
1 Speeches, 1961 -- 1970
2 Seven near-print items, 1957 -- 1969