The University of Iowa Libraries
Special Collections and University Archives
Finding Aid
|
Alexander Kern Papers Access and Restrictions: This collection is open for research. Digital Surrogates: Except where indicated, this document describes but does not reproduce the actual text, images and objects which make up this collection. Materials are available only in the Special Collections Department. Copyright: Please read The University of Iowa Libraries' statement on Property Rights, Copyright Law, and Permissions to Use Unpublished Materials. Use of Collections: The University of Iowa Libraries supports access to the materials, published and unpublished, in its collections. Nonetheless, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-paper-based materials. Please read our Use of Manuscripts Statement. Acquisition and Processing Information: These materials were donated to the University Archives by Mr. Kern's estate in August 1995. Finding aid created October 2007. Photographs: Box 2 |
Alexander Kern, 1960 |
Scope and Contents
The Alexander Kern papers include correspondence, clippings, articles, and photographs on Mr. Kern’s career at the State University of Iowa and as a visiting professor abroad.
Biographical Note
Alexander Carl Kern was born September 23, 1909, in Erie, Pennsylvania. Mr. Kern earned his B.A. at Yale in 1930. He took his M.A. at the University of Wisconsin in 1933 and his Ph.D. in history in 1936. Kern married Jean Bordner in 1936, and they had two children, John and Antonia.
Dr. Kern joined the faculty at the State University of Iowa in 1936 as instructor of English. During 1945, he was a lecturer in the S.U.I. English Department, as well as University of Wisconsin and Allegheny College in Pennsylvania. In 1946 Kern was named assistant professor of English at S.U.I., where he further developed the American Studies Program. The American Studies Program was initially named American Civilization when it was first offered as a graduate program in 1934. Dr. Kern was made associate professor and course chairman of this program in fall 1947 by Elmer T. Peterson, acting dean of the Graduate College. Alexander Kern retired in 1975 and died August 16, 1997.
[D. Anderson; 10/2007]
Related Materials
Folder, "Kern, Alexander C. ," Faculty and Staff Vertical Files collection (RG 01.15.03)
Cawelti, John G. "Alexander Kern: An Analysis and Interpretation." American Studies 16, no. 2 (fall 1975): 9-14, illus. Also "An Issue for Alex," pp. 5-8, with "A Kern Bibliography."
Kern, Alexander C. "A Historical Note on [the] American Civilization [Program] at Iowa."
Handbook of the University of Iowa American Studies Program (1978): 3-4.
Papers of Norman Foerster (RG99.0060)
Box Contents List
Box 1
Correspondence, 1975-1995
Box 2
Photographs and negatives
Clippings about artists, 1977, 1993
Yale University directory and reunion information
The American University in Cairo 1980 Directory
Off-prints
Documents to award copyright of Sources of the American Republic, 1992
Program in German language on the occasion of 80th birthday of Mrs. Curtze (Kern's maternal grandmother), 1903