The University of Iowa Libraries
Special Collections and University Archives
Finding Aid
|
Papers of Emory Warner Access and Restrictions: This collection is open for research. Digital Surrogates: Except where indicated, this document describes but does not reproduce the actual text, images and objects which make up this collection. Materials are available only in the Special Collections Department. Copyright: Please read The University of Iowa Libraries' statement on Property Rights, Copyright Law, and Permissions to Use Unpublished Materials. Use of Collections: The University of Iowa Libraries supports access to the materials, published and unpublished, in its collections. Nonetheless, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-paper-based materials. Please read our Use of Manuscripts Statement. Acquisition and Processing Information: These papers were transferred to University Archives from the Department of Pathology in May 2001, accession #2001-15. Guide posted to the Internet in March 2011. Photographs: Box 1 |
Dr. Emory Warner, May 1969. |
Scope and Contents
The Emory Warner papers are correspondence, writings, and newspaper clippings regarding his medical career as professor and head of the Pathology & Bacteriology Department at the State University of Iowa from 1930 to 1973.
Correspondence includes a letter from Dr. Earl F. Rose, dated March 16, 1970, to the president of the College of American Pathologists regarding assassinations.
Warner's scrapbook pages include newspaper clippings, fraternity memberships, Warner's medical exam rating, and early appointment letters. One clipping announced the WSUI broadcast on Founder's Day, February 25, 1939.
The records of the Tyro Club and the Iliad Fliers, dated 1946 to 1975, include insurance receipts and bank statements, receipts for purchase of aircraft, and correspondence with the Department of Transportation Aeronautics Division of Arizona, Oklahoma, and Iowa. One fellow enthusiast, photographer Frederick W. Kent, corresponded in 1974.
Biographical Note
Emory Dean Warner was born July 5, 1905 in North English, Iowa, where he graduated from high school. Warner served in the U. S. Army Infantry from 1922 to 1925. He received the B.S. degree in 1927 and the M.D. in 1929, both at the State University of Iowa. From 1929 to 1930, Warner made his residency at the University of Rochester.
Warner returned to SUI in 1930 to serve as assistant in the Pathology and Bacteriology Department and as instructor in 1931. He was named assistant professor in 1934 and associate professor in 1938. Warner was made full professor and head of pathology in 1945. He stepped down as head in 1970 and took a leave of absence for health reasons. He accepted a faculty appointment at the University of Arizona for one year, before returning to the University of Iowa. He retired in 1973. Dr. Warner collaborated in publishing numerous articles about blood clotting and vitamin K therapy.
Warner served as president of the Tyro Club, as well as the Iliad Fliers -- two groups of aviation enthusiasts. He was a member of the American Medical Political Action Committee, Sigma Xi Scientific Research Society, Iowa Medical Society, and American Society of Clinical Pathologists. He was also an avid hunter.
In June 1930, Warner married Irene Ketchum, a 1928 SUI graduate in sociology. The Warner's had three daughters, Carmen, Carol, and Helen. Emory Warner died November 22, 1982.
[D. Anderson; 03/2011]
Related Materials
Folder, "Warner, Emory Dean," Faculty and Staff Vertical Files collection (RG 01.15.03)
Folder, "Smith, Henry Pratt," Faculty and Staff Vertical Files collection (RG 01.15.03)
Folder, "Brinkhous, Kenneth Merle" Faculty and Staff Vertical Files collection (RG 01.15.03)
Folder, "Randall, William L." Faculty and Staff Vertical Files collection (RG 01.15.03)
Folder, "Seegers, Walter Henry." Faculty and Staff Vertical Files collection (RG 01.15.03)
Folder, "Flynn, Joseph E." Faculty and Staff Vertical Files collection (RG 01.15.03)
Folder, "Stamler, Frederic William." Faculty and Staff Vertical Files collection (RG 01.15.03)
Papers of Elmer DeGowin and the DeGowin Blood Center (RG 99.0320)
Papers of Robert C. Hardin (RG 99.0277)
Papers of Earl F. Rose (MsC 860)
Box Contents List
Military training certificate, 1925
Hunting club memberships, 1973-1974
Family member, 1971
Right of Way sale of family land in Iowa County, Iowa, 1948-1974
Hanging Rock Woods, Inc., property taxes and insurance paid by doctors E. D. Warner and George R. Zimmerman in 1969-1970
Personal correspondence, 1954-1987
Department of Pathology research support, 1969-1975
Writings
1935-1973
Armstrong, Mark L., 1971
Newspaper clippings, 1944-1971
Scrapbook pages, 1926-1939
Photographs
Group at Gothic tower of General Hospital, [1933?]
Group in Memphis, 1937
Group at Gothic tower of General Hospital, n.d.
Department of Pathology faculty at Gothic tower of General Hospital, 1971
Warner's induction into Pathology Professor's Council, 1980
College of Medicine convocations, 1966-1970
Pamphlets, 1939-1968
Box 2
Correspondence on animal testing, 1956-1958
Professional correspondence
1935-1970
1970-1975
Report of the UI Appointments Committee, 1971
Position at University of Arizona, 1970-1975
Midwest Pathology Chairmen meeting, n.d.
Symposium in Birmingham on clinical aspects of vitamin K, 1940
Cambridge Congress, International Society of Hematology, 1950
Physiological Congress, Copenhagen, 1950
Committee work, symposiums, and membership in professional societies, 1954-1979
Conference on thrombosis and embolism, Basel, Switzerland, 1954
Fund-raising for the University of Iowa Health Sciences Library, 1968
Letters of reference, 1971
Recommendations
1966-1971
1972
Subject file
Writings of colleagues, 1939-1959
Cartoons, jokes, articles, poetry, n.d.
Memberships in medical societies, 1970-1976
Box 3
Tyro Club, 1946-1970
Department of Transportation of Iowa, Arizona, and Oklahoma, 1971-1974
Internal Revenue Service correspondence with clubs, 1973-1974
Correspondence of clubs
1971, 1975
Frederick W. Kent, 1969, 1971, 1974
Insurance receipts, 1970-1973
Bank account records for Tyro Club and Iliad Fliers, 1970-1973
Iowa City Flying Service statements, 1953-1974
Avra Valley Air, Inc., records of payments to, 1972-1975
Service letter #601 for Piper aircraft, 1972
W. O. Smith company, Marion, Iowa, aircraft repair, 1974-1975
Membership application for Texas aviation club, International Order of Flight Commanders Piper J-3 Cubs, 1974
Charts and graphs, n.d.
Aviation merchandise, 1971-1974