The University of Iowa Libraries
Special Collections and University Archives
Finding Aid
|
Shambaugh Family Papers: Access and Restrictions: This collection is open for research. Digital Surrogates: Except where indicated, this document describes but does not reproduce the actual text, images and objects which make up this collection. Materials are available only in the Special Collections Department. Copyright: Please read The University of Iowa Libraries' statement on Property Rights, Copyright Law, and Permissions to Use Unpublished Materials. Use of Collections: The University of Iowa Libraries supports access to the materials, published and unpublished, in its collections. Nonetheless, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-paper-based materials. Please read our Use of Manuscripts Statement. Acquisition and Processing Information: These papers were given to the University of Iowa Libraries upon the death of Mrs. Shambaugh. Guide posted to Internet: May 1998; revised 2006 and 2008. Photographs: None |
|
Return to Shambaugh Family Papers Main Page
Box Contents List
This inventory of the materials laid into the Shambaugh House Books, excluding photographs, is organized alphabetically by name of person creating the card, note, letter, telegram or signature. A short list of unidentified letters, etc., and of materials not linked to individuals can be found at the end of this page. Those materials include a sample ballot, postage stamp and first day cover, and a program for a National IOWA Night.
This material is arranged alphabetically by name of individual. The list of names below indicates that material pertaining to that individual is available in Series II, subseries: House Books, within the Shambaugh Family Papers. The "Other" link connects to a dozen folders of miscellaneous topics. For convenience, researchers may click on the letter of their choice to view that portion of the list.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | K | L | M
N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | V | W | Z | Other
File List
Adamic, Louis, signature 29:4460
Adamic, Stella, letter 29:4473
Affleck, Benjamin Franklin, signed photo 35:6392; telegrams 16:2231; 17:2435; 23:3394
Alberts, Edith Lo., letter 23:3429
Alexander, Grand Duke, signature 16:2208
Allen, Ethan P., note and photo 25:3759; note 32:5483; signature 23:3521
Anderson, Oscar and Belle, letter 28:4351
Anderson, Richard C., note 21:3136
Andersons, the, note 31:5347
Andrews (?), Etta B., letter 33:5721
Anet, Claude, photo and signature 15:2158
Anspacher, Louis K., letters 28:4389; 29:5070; signature 28:4354
Artemi?s, letter 20:2984
Aunt Helen (?), letter 30:5198
Auruau (sp?), Francis R., letter 27:4104
Avery, Grace D., letter 34:6076
B [return to A-Z directory]
Baldrige, Charlotte, letter 35:6230a
Baldrige, Mary, letters 27:4138; 30:5212
Baldwin, W.W., letter 16:2286
Baratz, Joseph, letter 19:2777
Beebe, William, letter 30:5171
Ben (nephew), postcard. 18:2580; letter 22:3212; photo 17:2372, 2380
Bessie (?), letter 33:5868b
Bessie and Bill (?), letter 34:6161
Bethlen, Marget, Countess, signature 22:3283
Bodine, Laura, letter 33:5826
Bohart Henningsen, Ethel, letter (in part). 26:3988
Brewer, Luther A., letter 14:2028
Brigham, Johnson, letter 23:3457
Brown, John Mason, letters 29:4449; 30:5239
Bupham, Cyril, letter 30:5096
Burge, Adelaide L., letter (in part). 23:3488; letter 14:1984
C [return to A-Z directory]
Chacker (sp?), John L.E., letter 28:4327
Chaffee, Mrs. (Grace E.), letter 17:2400
Chan, Hugh, signature 24:3680
Chirvini, Maria, signature 20:3023
Clayton, Telegram 20:3019
Clifton, C.C., letter 33:5703
Coffman, L.D., letter 26:3945
Coleman, R.V., letters 32:5601; 32:5635
Cousins, Elberta and Blanche, letter 31:5394
Cousins, Elberta Jeanne, note/prayer. 32:5640; photo 36:6490
Cousins, James H. and Margaret E., signatures 17:2368
Cousins, James, signature 18:2696
Crow, Ruth E., letter 25:3750
Currier, A.M., letter 21:3046
Currier, Celia A.M., letters 21:3125; 29:4486
Currier, Mrs., letter 32:5583
D [return to A-Z directory]
Dalline, Frances P., letter 20:2966
Dengler, Paul L., signature 26:4031; letter (in part) 26:4919
Dickinson, Sidney E., letter 21:3062
Ditmars, Raymond L., signature 27:4140
Dixon, Eleanor, letter 25:3725
Dixon, J.W., telegram 20:2984
Dixon, Jack, letters 19:2874; 22:3371; telegram 34:6144
Dixon, Katharine Horack, letters 22:3326; 22:3358; 22:3372; 26:3891; 26:3954; 26:4021; 27:4091; 28:4349; 30:5103; 30:5164; 32:5616; 33:5849; 34:6068; notes 30:5218; 34:6146; 36:6483; cards (2) 26:3877
Douglas, M/M George Bunce, invitation 17:2467
Drinkwater, John, letters 22:3317; 22:3371; signature 22:3303
Durant, Mrs. Will, letter 27:4097
Durant, Will, letters 21:3044; 30:5189; 33:5826; signature 27:4076
Durant?, Will, letter 22:3349
Dykstras (sp?), Clarence, letter 32:5491
E [return to A-Z directory]
Edib, Halide, photo and signature 15:2178
Eichacker, John L., letter 22:3296
Elirle (sp?), William, letter 29:5069
F [return to A-Z directory]
Family, letters and a telegram 30:5233; letter 32:5610
Fee, Minnie Graves, letter 17:2489
Fitzgerald, R.H., letter 14:2005 -- 2006
Florence, Virgil, and (?), letters. 32:5641
Ford, Sadie H., letter 35:6399
Frank, Mrs. Glenn, letter 28:4383
Franke, August, note 22:3335
Frederick, John T., letter 18:2704
Frohman, Daniel, letter 22:3284
Funke, Erich and Lydia, card. 33:5868c; note 32:5548
G [return to A-Z directory]
Gallup, George, letter 32:5670
Garland, Hamlin, letters 17:2435; 24:3582; photo and letter 32:5511; signatures 12:1690; 25:3802; see also photos.
(and others), signature 19:2841
Geary, Thomas C., Arnold A. Allan, Charles O. Austen, Jr., John Futcher Allums, Maurice Dunlap, Leslie Miller, and James O. Howard, signatures 31:5358
Gildner, Eleanor, note 16:2306
Gilmore, Blanche B., notes 25:3813; 26:3958
Gould, Larry, letter 20:3034; signature 20:3000
Granville, V.L., signature 21:3075
Guedalla, Nellie, letter 23:3398
Guedalla, Philip, letter 23:3383; signature 23:3385; see also photos
H [return to A-Z directory]
Hayes, Mary B., letter 27:4061
Hemmingsen, Ethel May, note 34:6100; letter (in part). 34:6112
Hewitt, Reginald, letter 15:2062
Higbee, F.G., signature 34:6153
Holcombe, A.W., letter 18:2630
Hollingsworth, Horace and Jessie, signature 31:5363
Hollingsworth, Horace S., letter 21:3190
Holloway, William Rupert, letter 17:2517
Hook, Henry Bernard, note 26:3870
Hooton, Ernest A., letter 33:5826
Hoover, Herbert, telegram 18:2578
Horack, Ben and Frances, card. 36:6489
Horack, Ben, letter 18:2678; letter 34:6002
Horack, Benjamin S., letters IX:1194; (in part) 35:6242; 20:2902; 21:3087; 24:3553; 32:5539; note 27:4171; letter 27:4156; "Son", letter 28:4286; note 30:5218; photo 31:5308; telegram 32:5615
Horack, Bud, letter (in part). 27:4172; letter 30:5177; 30:5204; note 30:5106
Horack, Claude (?), letter 23:3390; card 18:2573; letters (in part) 23:3419; 23:3525; telegram 23:3391
Horack, Claude and Eleanor, and Katharine Dixon, telegram 32:5481
Horack, Claude and Eleanor, telegram 17:2443
Horack, Eleanor, Claude and Ben, telegram 32:5614
Horack, Eleanor, letters 19:2878; 20:2908; 24:3636; 25:3848; 26:3899; 30:5204; 33:5849
Horack, Elsbeth, letter 30:5262; photo 32:5472
Horack, Frank Edward Jr. "son", notes 12:1641; note 12:1730; telegram 16:2310; letters 23:3418; 29:5003; 19:2876
Horack, Katharine, letters 19:2804; 20:2962; VI:806; telegram 19:2821
Horack, Mrs. (Bertha's mother), note 15:2119; see also photos
Horacks, the, telegram 21:3067
Houghton, Dorothy W., letter 28:4242; letter 29:4483
Huggard, Mrs., Thank you (in part). 20:2959
Hurd, Dr. C.A., letter 13:1873
J [return to A-Z directory]
J.E.R., of the Press Citizen, note 13:1784; letter 21:3036
Jessup, Albert B., note 31:5287
Jessup, letter 26:3923
Jessup, Professor, note 30:5159
Jessup, Walter A., letters 19:2802; 30:5174
Johnson, Allen, letter 17:2528
Jones, Lawrence C., letters 16:2354; 18:2705; 30:5158
K [return to A-Z directory]
Kantor, MacKinlay, signature 27:4107
Katharine, letters 18:2540; 31:5346
Kelly, Edna M., letter 29:4430
Kelly, Harry Eugene, letters 14:2035; 15:2079; 16:2217; 29:4429
King, Clyde L., letter 18:2702; photo 18:2587
Koch, William, letter 32:5494
Kresensky, Raymond, letter 31:5324
L [return to A-Z directory]
Lake, Margaret, letter 11:1513
Langdon-Davies, John, signatures 24:3614; 25:3860
Leacock, Stephen, signature 28:4321
Lemon, W.P., letter 24:3602
Loos, Alice, letters 11:1552; 16:2192
Ludwig, Emil, letter and telegram 14:1938
M [return to A-Z directory]
Macbride, letter X:1433
Macbride, Mrs, note 12:1719
Macbride, Thomas H., card 24:3694; notes 14:2002; 22:3334; letter 15:2167
MacLean, George E., signatures 30:5212; 33:5742
MacLean, Y.H., Christmas card from. 19:2883
Malbin, Gladys, letters 32:5671; 33:5723; note 35:6280
Mallory (?), George Leigh, photo VII:983
Manson, note 21:3145
Martin, Ethyl Edna, card 27:4145; letters 19:2725; 27:4202; 28:4305; 28:4342; notes 17:2412; 23:3502; 24:3695; 27:4162; 31:5347; 31:5355; 33:5722; telegrams 5:3827; 26:3932
Martin, Everett Dean, signature 24:3595
Mason, Mrs. Lenore, letter 22:3351
Mawson, Sir Douglas, letters 12:1669; 16:2242
McCrarey (?), M/M Milford, letters 28:4348; 29:4442; 30:5152
McCreary, Gertrude, letters 33:5826; 35:6231
McMurphey, John William, Orville Alexander, Erma B. Plaehn, Arvil E. Harris, and V. Don Hudson, signatures. 29:5029
Miller, Christine, letter 23:3458
Miller, F.W., letter 26:3891
Miller, Louise M., note 33:5767
Miller, Professor, note 18:2673
Minami, Ryosaburo, letter 18:2623
Mo, Mary, photo 29:4432
Moershel, Henry G., letters 21:3163; 22:3240; 22:3248; 28:4287; 31:5270
Moore, Mrs., letter 35:6327
Mott, Mildred, note VII:1039
Motvani, Kaval, letters 16:2283, 2352; 21:3109
Mummas, The, Christmas card from VI:852
N [return to A-Z directory]
Noe, Dr. Charles F., letters 30:5253; X:1323
O[return to A-Z directory]
Owen, Ruth Bryan, photo 18:2579
P [return to A-Z directory]
Packer, P.C., letter 36:6485
Palzig, Edna, note 16:2276
Parish, John C., signature 18:2605; telegram 28:4224
Peler (sp?), Mildred W., signature 26:3941
Petersen, William J., letter 31:5355; signature 26:3883
Pfiffier (sp?), M/M J.M., Christmas card from V:684
Pollock, Ethel Gould, letter 13:1875
Pollock, Helen, letter 32:5597
Pollock, Priscilla Anne, note 15:2177; letter 32:5603
Porter, Fred C., Deputy Auditor, letter 13:1777
Porter, Kirk H., letters 16:2191; 19:2726
Powys, John Cowper, signature 17:2468; letter 25:3773
Priestley, Angela Barbara W.L., letter 19:2860
Priestley, J.B., signature 19:2782
Priestley, Mary and Sylvia, letters 19:2829
Q [return to A-Z directory]
Quick, Herbert, partial letter 14:2029
R [return to A-Z directory]
Roberts, Richard H., telegram 28:4250
Roelofs, Garrett E., telegram 26:3989
Roumanoff, Azkaly, Count, signature 16:2212
Rowell, Zulema K., telegram 34:5947
Ruth (?), letter 23:3530
S [return to A-Z directory]
Sabatini, Rafael, letters 20:3027; 21:3042; signature 20:3025
Savery, James, letter 28:4360
Schaeffer, Evelyn S., signature 30:5193; Christmas card from 17:2440; invitation X:1367
Schaffter, Dorothy, letter 15:2102
Sellers, Nell K., letter 17:2397
Setzer, Mrs. Theodore, note 34:5962
Shambaugh, Bennie, letter 21:3110
Shambaugh, Benjamin, letter 12:1716
Shambaugh, Benjamin, telegrams 16:2290; 15:2089; (2) 16:2322; 18:2545; 19:2746; 19:2857; 20:2927; 21:3147; (2) 24:3575; (3) 28:4230; 28:4363; 29:5067
Shambaugh, Benjamin (and others), telegrams 17:2448
Shambaugh, Benjamin to Bertha, telegrams 11:1451
Shambaugh, George E., letters 32:5682; 19:2745
Sherman, Rhea, letter 19:2727
Shimek, Bohumil, signature 21:3177; letter 21:3196
Shipley, Lucy, letter 19:2718
Shirley (?), note 18:2679; 19:2875
Siems, Alice Littig, letter 19:2762
Sly, Blanche, note 26:3871
Sly, John F., letter 25:3784
Smith, Olive Cole, letter (in part). 34:6159
Smith, Oral S., letter 23:3485
Sowers, W. Leigh, note 13:1855
Starbuck, Edwin D., note 14:1938; letter 21:3186
Stefansson, Vilhjalmur, note 15:2148; note and signature 17:2476; letter 25:3807; signature 26:4011; note 27:4206
Stout, Mrs., note 31:5341
Sturgiss, Helen Marie, letter 36:6448
Sullivan, Mark, signature 29:5063
T[return to A-Z directory]
Taylor, Mrs., note VIII:1132
TePaske, Anthony and Agnes, letter 17:2533a
Tesar, Agnes, photo 28:4325
Thomas, Harold Carlisle, two photos 26:4026; note 27:4082; drawing from. 27:4126
Thornton, H.J., note 27:4071
Thornton, Norma Nadine, letter 27:4139
Topity and Kakie, telegram 16:2232
Turpin (?), Jean (?), letter 32:5488
V[return to A-Z directory]
Van Doren, Carl, letter 35:6241
Van Eaton, Mrs., letter (in part). 32:5603
Veilker (sp?), Anthony, note 23:3377
Von Nostitz Hindenburg, Helene, letter 20:3012; signature 20:3007
W[return to A-Z directory]
Wagner, Dorothy, thank you. 23:3492
Waller (sp?), M/M Henry G., Christmas card from. V:722
Walpole, Hugh, photo 12:1742; signatures 12:1601; 17:2503
Waymack, W.W., letter 29:5079
Weatherly, Arthur L., letter 18:2542
Weatherly, Clara Jones, card. 36:6479
Weld, Lauran G., letter 14:2023
Wells, Linton, card. 35:6294
Whalen, Grover, letter 32:5672
Wheeler Dear, Betsy, note 27:4126
Wilcox, Francis D., signature 23:3521
Wilcox, Mary De V., letter 23:3403
Wilder, Thornton, letters 16:2296; 30:5199; note 16:2295; signature 22:3343
Wilkins, Hubert, letter 18:2689; signature 18:2683
Will (?), letter 20:2936
Williamson, J.E., photo 17:2385; postcard 21:3105; signatures 19:2761; 21:3048
Wilson, John, cards signed by. 13:1882
Wise Smith, Ida B., letter (in part). 28:4301
Wylie, Dr. Dwight W., letter III:507
Wyman (?), Harold and Elsbeth, telegram 30:5191
Wyman, Elsbeth Roline, letter 30:5139; 30:5164
Z [return to A-Z directory]
Zung-Chung Mo, letter 15:2093
Other [return to A-Z directory]
Unidentified letters 18:2624; 19:2741
Unidentified telegrams. 19:2721; Two telegrams. 30:5218
Thank you's, miscellaneous 32:5565
Amana Society, letter 22:3369
Birthday, notes 17:2493
Christmas Cards. 28:4384 -- 4385
First Day Cover Iowa Centennial, postage stamp
Iowa Authors Club, cards, 31:5278; 29:5090
Iowa City, photos 35:6202
National IOWA Night, annotated program. 12:1649
Sample ballot. 14:1920
Valley Forge, two uncancelled postage stamps, two cents