The University of Iowa Libraries
Special Collections and University Archives
Finding Aid
|
Shambaugh Family Papers: Access and Restrictions: This collection is open for research. Digital Surrogates: Except where indicated, this document describes but does not reproduce the actual text, images and objects which make up this collection. Materials are available only in the Special Collections Department. Copyright: Please read The University of Iowa Libraries' statement on Property Rights, Copyright Law, and Permissions to Use Unpublished Materials. Use of Collections: The University of Iowa Libraries supports access to the materials, published and unpublished, in its collections. Nonetheless, access to some items may be restricted by their fragile condition or by contractual agreement with donors, and it may not be possible at all times to provide appropriate machinery for reading, viewing or accessing non-paper-based materials. Please read our Use of Manuscripts Statement. Acquisition and Processing Information: These papers were given to the University of Iowa Libraries upon the death of Mrs. Shambaugh. Guide posted to Internet: May 1998; revised 2006 and 2008. Photographs: Noted below |
|
Return to Shambaugh Family Papers Main Page
Box Contents List
Photographs:
Box 34 Amana, Creed of the Community of True Inspiration, 42 photographs
Box 36 European trip, 1910, 56 photographs
Box 37 European trip, 1910, 46 photographs
Box 39 Photograph place cards
Box 40 Philadelphia sesquicentennial, 1926, Iowa Corn Folk, 29 photographs
Box 34 [return to top of page]
Addams, Jane
Agassiz Association
Amana
articles of incorporation and by-laws
Grace E. Chaffee, correspondence and articles, 1920 -- 1930
clippings re books and Torch Press Catalog
correspondence about, 1900 -- 1950, includes Johnson Brigham T.L.S. and William J. Petersen T.L.S.
(ADD) correspondence with, 1901 -- 1908creed of the Community of True Inspiration
economic and some of the industrial phases of Amana Society or Community of True Inspiration, 1901, includes correspondence
Christian Metz testimonies about the Civil War
minutes of the Reorganization Committee, 1931
miscellaneous
Palimpsest, July 1921, May 1936, June 1950 includes letter from Dr. Henry G. Moershel
photographs, 42 black and white and 1 negative (2 folders)
publications of the Society, 1930 -- 1952
reviews, second book, 1933
Box 35
Amana, creed of the Community of True Inspiration, cont.
Millard Milburn Rice. “Eighty-nine years of collective living,” Harpers Magazine (October 1938), pages 523 -- 527
Mr. Roberts (Confidential), names of people and questions
school program with letter from teacher and school rhymes in German
Iola Thomas. “A Utopia that Prospered.” Travel, vol 72: no 3 (January 1939), pages 19 -- 21+
The World War
Bibliography of Benjamin F. Shambaugh, compiled May 1913
Bertha Shambaugh 1927 revised 1933
Biographical sketches of Benjamin F. Shambaugh
Bertha M.H. Shambaugh
Biography of Benjamin F. Shambaugh, Centennial Memoirs by Nellie Slayton Aurner, 1947
in Iowa Alumnus, vol IV: no 2 (November 1906), pages 33 -- 39 by John Springer
in the Iowa Journal of History and Politics, vol XXXVIII: no 3 (July 1940), pages 227-233 by Dr. Ruth A. Gallaher
notes for (some duplicates) (2 folders)
Biography of Bertha M. H. Shambaugh, in The Arrow of Pi Beta Phi, vol 50: no 2 (November 1933), pages 188 -- 190
Dr. Sudhindra Bose: Pioneer Indian Educator in America, by Frank R. Miller
Bronze bust of Benjamin F. Shambaugh, draft of legend
Calling cards, invitations, and notes. (2 folders: 1st folder includes 2 from Frederick Jackson Turner)
Box 36 [return to top of page]
Calling cards, invitations and notes
Campus Course and library including comments concerning
Catalogs
Class song
The Commentator (January 1886 -- June 1889)
Commonwealth Conference, June 29, 1930
Correspondence mainly between Benjamin and George Shambaugh, 1912 -- 1935
Cousins, Dr. James H.
Death and Funeral Arrangements for Bertha M.H. Shambaugh
Early Iowa City
European Trip 1910, Bertha M.H. Shambaugh's diary
Miscellaneous items
The Passion Play at Oberammergau
Photographs, 56 items
Box 37 [return to top of page]
European Trip 1910, Bertha M.H. Shambaugh's diary, cont.
Photographs, 46 items
Postcards, some written and some not written
Faculty Protests
Four-Minute Men Committee on Public Information during the war of 1917 -- 1918
Benjamin Franklin Society
Freshman Banquet S.U.I. Class of 1893
Hamlin Garland Literary Society, ca. 1925 -- 1929
Greeting booklets, ca. 1880’s (2 folders)
Greeting cards, ca. 1880’s
Greeting cards (primarily Christmas), some from dignitaries, mostly undated, A -- G
Box 38
Greeting cards (primarily Christmas), some from dignitaries, mostly undated, H -- W
Greeting cards sent by the Shambaughs
High school graduation of Bertha M. Horak, June 7, 1889
The House
Illustrations and one loose page manuscript, Bertha M. H. Shambaugh (includes wildflowers)
Iowa Federation of Women’s Clubs, 1915, 1935 -- 1940
Iowa Statehood Centennial Commemorative Stamp Souvenir Program and First Day Cover, August 3, 1946
Journal of Benjamin F. Shambaugh, February 23, 1905 -- February 24, 1906
King Corn in color from Richman’s Ioway to Iowa. (2 copies, autographed)
League of American Pen Women, 1918 -- 1919, including Ruth Hoxie A.L.S.
Memorial for Benjamin F. Shambaugh
Service and memorial
tributes, including memorial service and correspondence, some duplicates, 1940
Memorial volume
Box 39 [return to top of page]
Memorial for Benjamin F. Shambaugh, cont.
first notes collected for
mailing list, April 17, 1941
Miscellaneous
Miscellaneous, Benjamin F. Shambaugh
Benjamin and Bertha Shambaugh
Bertha M. H. Shambaugh
Mississippi Valley Historical Association
New York’s World Fair 1939 - Advertising
Correspondence, 1938 -- 1940, including 2 Dorothy Houghton postcards
information bulletins, postmarked August 12, 1938
printed items
“Teaching the New York World’s Fair” No. 1 -- 4
Newspaper clippings of Benjamin F. Shambaugh
Bertha M. H. Shambaugh's notes about Benjamin F. Shambaugh
made at hospital during Benjamin F. Shambaugh’s final illness, 1940
about the collection
Old Capitol, by Fred Pownall, with notes by Bertha M. H. Shambaugh. (2 copies)
Photograph place cards, some autographed and dated
Postcards, miscellaneous
Purchases in Mexico
Receipts, 1896 -- 1898, 1903
The Old Stone Capitol
Richman, Irving manuscript, Ioway to Iowa, notes by Bertha M. H. Shambaugh
Box 40 [return to top of page]
S.U.I. Class of 1892
S.U.I. Quill, vol 1: no 1 (September 19, 1891), cover with photographs of Benjamin F. Shambaugh
Salary of Benjamin F. Shambaugh, 1909 -- 1910 including correspondence, Luther A. Brewer T.L.S.
Sanxay, Theodore, correspondence concerning Iowa State University, Ames, 1914 -- 1917 including George E. MacLean A.L.S. and John P. Irish T.L.S.
Scrapbook of Bertha M. Horak, ca. early 1880’s including Valentines
Scrapbook ca. 1885
Sesquicentennial, Philadelphia, 1926 - Iowa Corn Folk, mainly correspondence including 3 letters from Governor John Hammill, 1926 -- 1927
Iowa Corn Folk, 29 black and white Photographs
Pamphlets and brochures concerning
Shambaugh Family History
Shambaugh reunion and picnic invitations, 1924 -- 1930
St. Louis World’s Fair, Louisiana Purchase Exposition, 1904
State Historical Society of Iowa
Swan, Chauncey, including some on Father Mazzuchelli
Teacher’s Certificates of Bertha M. Horak, 1892 -- 1896
Territorial seal, used by Historical Society and the University of Iowa
Box 41
Tributes to Benjamin F. Shambaugh, collected after printing of memorial volume
for memorial volume (2 folders)
Unitarian and Universalist church
University of Iowa Library, 1948
WSUI Music Selection for opening of Campus Course Hour, February 13, 1935
Ward, Duren J.H. The Far-Reaching Foundation toward Safer Civilization, correspondence, 1934 -- 1940
programs, mausoleum information and more, ca. 1929 -- 1938
Whitby Literary Society, 1918 -- 1923
World War I
Zetagathian Society, Benjamin F. Shambaugh, ca. 1890